第1篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

形容词与副词

撰稿人:朱国兵

(一) 高考命题趋势

[数据统计]

形容词、副词比较等级 形容词、

副词辨析 多个形容

词顺序 其它

’01-’04 14 23 3 2

8 8 1 1

[命题趋势]

未来的高考测试,热点仍将集中在对形容词、副词的比较等级的考查上,同时继续加强对形容词和副词的基本词义的考查。完形真空和短文改错等题型也都会直接考查形容词和副词。

[应对策略]

形容词和副词虽属于实词,每个词都有一定的意思,在平时学习时应放在一定的语境中进行。因为语音、词汇和句子是语言的有机统一体,脱离句子的词汇和脱离语境的句子都是无法确定其意义的。因此要提倡“词不离句,句不离文。”做题时,要结合语境,注意惯用法和固定搭配,认真辨析,从而做出最佳选择。别外,加强对比较级和最高级表达的学习,尤其是一些常见的句型,要做到张口能诵的程度。

(二) 专题内容归纳

一、形容词和副词的分类和构成

1.形容词的分类

1)性质形容词:①外观:如long, strong, bit, round, fat, beautiful, old等②性质:如good, clean, new, fresh, soft, excellent等③颜色:如red, black, green, blue, white, brown ④情绪:如 happy, sad, sorry, nervous, anxious等 ⑤性格:如 kind cruel honest foolish lazy, rude等⑥状况:如 careful, blind, deaf, cheap, hungry 等 ⑦评论:如 great, true, necessary, difficult, wrong 等

2)关系形容词:①地域:Chinese, American, Asian, Pacific等 ②质料:wooden, golden, plastic, metallic等 ③科技:electric, chemical, atomic, medical等 ④意识:communist, social, political, religious等 ⑤行业:industrial, military, agricultural, economic等

2.形容词的构成

1) 由后缀构成的形容词

⑴-ern: northern, southern, western, eastern

⑵-ish: foolish, feverish, British, Swedish, Irish

⑶-ive: active, expensive, native, instructive

⑷-ious: serious, curious, obvious, anxious

⑸-able: comfortable, reasonable, valuable, unable

⑹-al: national, natural, political, usual, special

⑺-an: American, Australian, Russian, Italian

⑻-ant: pleasant, constant, important, distant

⑼-ary: revolutionary, necessary, ordinary, primary

⑽-ful: careful, beautiful, wonderful, useful

⑾-less: careless, wireless, useless, harmless

⑿-ly: friendly, lonely, likely, lovely, orderly, daily

⒀-some: handsome, troublesome, tiresome

⒁-ous: famous, dangerous, nervous, continuous

⒂-y: healthy, noisy, windy, rainy, dirty, funny

2)复合形容词的构成

⑴ 副词词干 + 分词:hard-working 勤劳的;bravely-fighting英勇战斗的;well-known闻名的;deep-set深陷的;

⑵ 名词词干 + 过去分词:man-made人造的;snow-covered被雪覆盖的

⑶ 名词词干 + 现在分词:time-consuming耗时的;energy-saving节省能源的;grass-eating食草的

⑷ 名词词干 + 形容词词干:world-famous世界

闻名的;snow-white雪白的;life-long终生的;

oil-rich 石油储量丰富的

⑸ 数词词干 + 名词词干:five-star五星级的;

ten-year 的;two-man二人的

⑹ 数词词干 + 名词-ed:three-legged三条腿的;

four-storeyed四层的

⑺ 数词词干 + 名词 + 形容词:five-year-old

5岁的;500-metre-long 500米的;

⑻ 形容词词干 + 过去分词:ready-made现成的

clean-washed洗得干净的

⑼ 形容词词干 + 名词-ed:kind-hearted好心的;

middle-aged中年的;cold-blooded冷血的

⑽ 形容词词干 + 现在分词:ordinary-looking相貌一般的;funny-looking样子滑稽的;swee-

t-smelling闻着香甜可口的

⑾ 形容词词干 + 形容词词干:red-hot炽热的;

dark-blue深蓝色的

3.副词的分类

⑴ 时间副词now, today, tomorrow, ago, lately, soon,

often, usually, early

⑵ 地点副词 outside, upstairs, anywhere, up, here,

forward, there, away, in, back. off

⑶方式副词simply, quickly, happily, loudly, suddenly, luckily, again, once, easily, together

⑷ 程度副词very, quite, rather, extremely, badly,

completely, widely, partly, perfectly, too

⑸ 疑问副词when, where, why, how

⑹ 关系副词when, where, why (引导定语从句)

⑺ 连接副词when, where, why, how (引导名词性从 句和副词性从句)

⑻ 其他surely, certainly, really, however, therefore, yes,

no, perhaps, moreover

4. 副词的构成

⑴ 不加词缀: 只作副词用的。 e.g.

ago, almost, now, often, soon, seldom, never

这类副词较少;许多副词都兼属其他词类。与 adj.同形的 little, enough, far, early, long, fast, well, how其中有些作adj.与作adv.词义不同

⑵ 加前缀“a”: 作副词用。

ahead, abroad在/去国外,aloud, alone, aside这类副词中许多可作“表语形容词”。

⑶ 加“-wise”: 表趋向、方面:

clockwise顺时针地,sidewise靠边地moneywise金钱方面

⑷ 加后缀“-ward(s)”:

表示“趋向”backward(s),forward(s), downward(s), upward(s), inward(s), outward(s), northward(s), homeward(s)

注:加ward可作adj.或adv.;但是,加wards通常作adv.

⑸ 加后缀 “-ly”或“-y”: 大多是“形容词”加-ly; bravely, politely, softly, willingly, anxiously, carefully

例外: true – truly, due – duly

以-le结尾,去e再加-y simple-simply, possible-possibly, gentle-gently例外: sole-solely, whole-wholly 以-ll结尾,只加-y full-fully, dull(呆、暗)-dully以-ic结尾,加-ally basic(基本的)-basically, scientific-scientifically, historic(有历史意义)-historically, atomic(原子的)-atomically例外:public-publicly以辅音字母加y结尾,变y为i再加-ly heavy-heavily, happy-happily, busy-busily, angry-angrily, comradely-comradelily

例外:dry-dryly, shy-shyly, day-daily, gay(欢乐)-gaily

⑹ 有两种副词形式与adj.同形时和加-ly作adv.时意义变化较少

bright-brightly cheap-cheaply straight-straightly

close-closely easy-easily firm-firmly

loud-loudly slow-slowly wrong-wrongly

注:使用习惯不同,应注意区别。

与adj.同形时和加-ly作adv.时意义变化大fair公正地/fairly公正/相当地,wide宽阔地/widely广泛地,clean完全、径直地/cleanly利索地,pretty相当/prettily秀美地,free免费地/freely自由地,near近/nearly几乎,hard努力/hardly几乎不,just刚/justly公正地,most最/mostly大多地,high高/highly高度地,deep深/deeply深切,late晚/lately最近

⑺ 词组ざ逃 成语词组

a bit有点,a little稍微,a lot很,a great deal非常,nice and

相当,big and很, first of all首先,too much(…)太,很,(太多…),much too…太过于…

成对词语构成的词组first and last最重要地,far and near到处,heart and soul全心全意地, now and then不时地,heaven and earth尽力地,head and shoulders大大地,high and low到处, more or less几乎,sooner or later终究,side by side并排地

⑻ 复合副词:sometimes有时,nevertheless然而,therefore

因此,outside在外,everywhere各处,however可是,northeast东北,indoors在户内

注: 1总的来说,副词从构成形式可分三大类:

1)简单副词,这类词较少;2)派生副词,即加前、

后缀构成,这类词数量极大,尤其加后缀的 形

式较多;3)合成副词,由两个以上单词复合而

成。

2有些加-ly的词,通常作adj.用(其中绝大多数

还可作adv.或n.用。只是这种词当adv.的用法略显古、旧。) e.g.

① This is a monthly (magazine).这是一份月刊。(adj./n.)

② Many magazines come monthly (=once in a

month).许多杂志每月出一期。(adv.)

这类词可作如下分类:

1只作adj.用 comradely同志式的,homely家常、普通的,costly贵, weatherly 能驶向上风的,earthly尘世/可能的

2可作adj.或adv. 用作adv.时与作adj.时同形likely可能的,deadly致命的,死一般的,masterly熟练的,deathly致命,死一般,hourly每小时,motherly母亲般的,fatherly 父亲式的,sisterly姐妹式的,brotherly兄弟般的作adv.时有两种形式kindly(-lily), lowly(-lily), lonely (-lily)

3可作adj.,或adv.せ騨.用 作adj.与作adv.同形monthly, daily, weekly 作adv.时有两种形式lively

(-lily), lovely(-lily),manly(-lily),friendly(-lily)

二、形容词和副词的句法功用

功用 位置(及用法) 例 证

定语 adj.通常在中心词前 a small Indian boy一名印度小男孩; tie same thing同一件事

adv.通常在中心词后 tie life here这里的生活; tie situation then那时的形势

语 副词/形容词在系动词后(“感官”系动词须接形容词作表语。) Charlie isn’t feeling well. 查理现在感觉不舒服。

Nobody was about then. 那时四周无人。

It grew darker. 天变得更暗了。

语 作主补, 在谓语后 Tie little match girl was found dead. 人们发现卖火柴的小女孩死了。

We were shown around by a boy. 一个男孩带我们各处看了一下。

作宾补,在宾语后 We find tie book very useful. 我们认为这本书很有用。

Let me show you out. 让我送你出去吧。

语 常在被修饰词语前、后。

1. 原因/时间等: 句首、句中

2. 伴随/结果等: 句末、句中 Tired and hot, we stopped to have a break.

由于又累又热,我们停下来歇了一会。

He lay silent on tie grass, very sad. 他默默地躺在草地上,暗自悲伤。

The soldier fell down, dead. 这名士兵倒下牺牲了。

He listened very attentively. 他听得非常认真。

修饰全句时位置较灵活 Sometimes, he(He sometimes ) goes home for lunch.

有时候,他回家吃午饭。

注:形容词前可加the/ these/ those等,当作名词用,表示“某一类/某些/某个人(事/物)”。成对的形容词这样用时也可省去the。 e.g.

the poor穷人们 those dead死去的那些人们 high and low 高低贵贱的人

三、形容词、副词的比较级和最高级

1.形容词、副词比较等级构成

1) 大多数单音节adj./adv.和少数以-er,-ow,-le,-y结尾的双音节adj./adv.,加后缀-(e)r/-(e)st,变成比较级和最高级词形。

①直接加-er/-est

②以-e结尾的只加-r/-st

③结尾是重读音节并且是“辅音字母+元音字母+辅音

字母”,双写结尾字母再加-er/-est

④以“辅音字母+y”结尾,变i为y,再加-er/-est

adj. thick thicker the thickest

adv. soon sooner (the) soonest

adj. noble nobler the noblest

adv. wide wider (the) widest

adj. big bigger the biggest

adj. easy easier the easiest

adv. early earlier (the) earliest

2) 多音节的和许多双音节的adj./adv.,以及部分加词缀-ly等变来或由分词变来的adj. adv.,加前缀more、most构成比较等级形式。 e.g.

interesting more interesting the most interesting一些

单、双音节词real more real the most real一些派生词tiresome more tiresome the most tiresome由分词变来的tired more tired the most tired多音节词probably more probably (the)most probably大部分双音节词seldom more seldom (the) most seldom派生词slowly more slowly (the) most slowly

① 当今英语似有多用more和most构成比较等级的趋势。尤其在作“表语”,并且后接“than”结构时,多用这种变化形式。e.g.

fit-fitter-fittest

如:He’s more fit than anyone else.他比别人更合适。

② 加-ly后只能作adv.用的,一般加more、most;若可作 adj.,大都变-ly为-lier、-liest。e.g.

lovely (adj./adv./n.)-lovelier-loveliest/more lovely

-most lovely

quickly (adv.) -more quickly- most quickly

③ adj.最高级前的the不能有;adv.最高级前的the可省。

3) 许多词变比较等级时,前面加more/most或词尾加-er/-est都可。

如:able, clear, clever, correct, cruel, dear, free, friendly,

happy, handsome, likely, lively, often, pleasant, right, simple, quiet, solid, strange, strict, stupid, wrong, etc.

①cruel-crueler/more cruel-cruelest/most cruel

②often-oftener/more often-oftenest/most often

4)不规则变化。

①good/well better best

②many/much more most

③little less(lesser) least

④ill/bad/badly worse(worser)worst

⑤far (距离)farther farthest (程度)further furthest

⑥late (时间)later latest (顺序)latter last

⑦old (年岁)older oldest (排行)elder eldest

2.比较等级基本句型

あ賏s+原级adj.+as…

as+原级adv.+as…

表示两者之间某种性质程度相等 e.g.

The sheets are as white as snow (is).床单雪白。

He got up as early as usual. 他起得同平常一样早。

②not as (so)+原级adj.+as…

not as (so)+原级adv.+as…

表示前者某方面与后者不一样或不如后者

She is not as tall as he.她与他不一样高。/她没有他高。

She does not run so fast as he.她跑得没他快。

③比较级adj.+than…

比较级adv.+than…

表示前者某方面性质的程度更甚于后者

Her hair is longer than yours.她的头发比你的长。

A car goes faster than a truck.汽车比卡车跑得快。

④Which+v.+比较级adj., adv.,+A or B?

在两者间进行比较并要求作出抉择

Which is stronger, Tom or Jack?汤姆和杰克,哪个力气大?

Which runs faster, Tom or Jack?汤姆和杰克谁跑得快些?

⑤比较级adj.+and+比较级adj.(越来越……)

比较级adv.+and+比较级adv.(越来越……)

在“系动词”后作表语,作定语在名词前,作状

在动词后。

It gets warmer and warmer.天气越来越暖和。

We have more and more friends.我们的朋友越来越多。

He ran faster and faster.他跑得愈来愈快。

⑥最高级adj./adv.+比较范围(of…/in…等)

用于三者及其以上范围;of接与主语同类的名词

He is the tallest of the three.他是这三人中最高的。

He runs fastest in his class.他是全班跑得最快的。

⑦比较级+than, if… as+原级+as;as+原级+as, if…比较级+than

所用各等级各自的结构都要完整、明确

His work is as good, if not better than, as yours.

他的工作即使不比你的更好,也与你的一样。

附:几个较特殊的比较等级句型:

① “the same (+名)+as”:“与…一样”。 e.g.

This river is the same length as that one.(=as long as)这条河与那条河一样长。

② “the+比较级+of the(二者)”: “(两者)中较…的”。e.g.

He is the braver of the two boys.

他是这两个男孩中较勇敢的一个。

③ “less+原级+than”:“比…更不…”。(相当于“not so+原级+as”。) e.g.

This book is less difficult than that one.(=not so difficult as) 这本书没那本书那么难。

④“the+比较级+…,the+比较级+…”:“越…就越…”。

应记住“比较级”前的定冠词“the”不能省。第二部分是

“主句”,第一部分是起“条件状语从句”作用的,故不使用“将来时态”。 e.g.

The harder you work, the greater progress you’ll make.(=If you work harder, you’ll make greater progress). 你越努力,进步就越大。

⑤ “more and more+原级”:“越来越…”。(=比较级+and+比较级)e.g.

He is more and more active in sports.

他对参加体育运动越来越积极了。

(注意,这种句型结构后不接than。)

3.几个含意特殊的比较结构

1) more than接“名词”时表示“不仅”;接“形容词、副词、动词”时表示“非常”。 e.g.

①It’s more than a gift;it’s our love.这不仅是件礼品,它代表了我们的爱心。

② We were more than excited at the news.听到这个消

息时我们极其兴奋。

2) more (A) than (B)表示“是A而不是B”或“与其说是B,不如说是A”。 e.g.

①He is more good than bad.他象是好而不是坏。

②He’s more like a spear than anything else.与其说他象别的东西,不如说他象支梭镖。

③She was more sad than angry.与其说她是在生气,不

如说是难过。

3) no more than (+数词/名词)表示“仅仅,只不过”(感叹

其“少、小”)。

no more than (+句子)表示“与…都不…”(主句和从句

同时否定)。 e.g.

①His schooling is no more than one year.

他仅上了一年学。

②He is no more than an officer.他

不过是一名军官罢了。

③Tom was no wiser than Mike.汤姆和迈克一样蠢(不

聪明)。(从句中省略了谓语部分。)

4) not more than(+数词)表示“不多于…”。(not+比较级+than+句子:“不比…更…”。) e.g.

①There’re not more than 800 students in this school.

这所学校的学生不会超过八百人。

②He did not get up earlier than I (did).他起得不比我早。

5) no less than (+数词)表示“多达…”。(感叹其多)。e.g.

No less than fifty were wounded.受伤者多达五十人。

6) not less than (+数词)表示“不少于…”。e.g.

There were not less than a thousand visitors.游客不下一千人。

7) more or less表示“有点(=a little bit);几乎(=nearly, almost);大约(=about);全然(=at all)”。e.g.

①He was more or less willing to help.他多少有些愿意帮忙。

②The work’s more or less completed.这工作差不多完成了。

③The repairs to the car will cost f50 more or less.修这辆车大概要花50镑左右。

④His suggestions are not practical, more or less.他的建议毫不实际。

8) no longer/not…any longer“不再”。(表示“不再持续”。)

At last, after a year he could not wait any longer.

一年后,他终于再也不能等待了。

9) no more/not…any more “不再”。(表示“量”不再迭加。修饰动词时,指“次数”不再迭加)。 e.g.

①The baby watched and listened. She didn’t cry any more.婴儿看着、听着,再也不哭了。(指不再次重复某动作。)

②Some more meat?No, no more, thanks.

再吃点肉吧?不再要了,谢谢。

10) No sooner…than “一…就…”。 e.g.

No sooner had we got home than it began pouring.

我们刚一到家,就下起大雨来。

(主句主谓倒装,用过去完成时;than从句用一般过去时。)

11) (a) most… “非常”。(这种用法中,可不用冠词,也可用“a/an”。) e.g.

①It’s most beautiful.真是美极了!

②Marx was a most learned man.马克思是学识非常渊博的人。

12) not/never/nothing+比较级“再…不过/最…”。e.g.

①It can’t be better.最好。(=It’s the best.)

②It couldn"t be worse.最差不过。(=It’s the worst.)

13) as +原级A(adj./adv.)+ as +原级B(adj./adv.)“既…又…”或“又…又…”。e.g.

①This method is as simple as practical.

这种方法既简单又实用。

②The wheel turns as fast as stably.

轮子转得又快又稳。

14) as + adj.(原级A) + as(代词+be)+ adj.(原级B)“(并列)不但…而且…/(转折)虽然…但…”。 e.g.

①She is as gifted as (she is) diligent.她不但有天赋而且勤奋。

②Tie wheel turns as fast as(it turns)stable.这个轮子转起来又快又稳。

③ That piece of porcelain is as fragile as(it is)precious.那片瓷器很脆,但很珍贵。

④Tie lady is as old as(she is) energetic.这位妇女虽然年迈,却仍然精力旺盛。

15) as + adj. / adv.(原级A) + as + adj. / adv. (原级A)“再…不过/最…/极其…”。(加强语气) e.g.

①it is as plain as plain.那是再明白不过的了。

②What you said is as wrong as wrong.你说的话大错特错。

③Tie old lady is as kind as kind.这位老太太最善良。

④His achievements made him as proud as proud.

他的成就使他感到极其自豪。

16) as + adj./adv.(原级) + as + possible(代词+can/could)

“尽可能…/尽量…”。 e.g.

Come as soon as possible. (=Come as soon as you can.) 尽快来吧。

17)也有用as + adj. / adv.(原级) + as + any(man)alive(anything/ anyone in tie world/ever lived/need be/...)表示“最…/极为…”。(极限程度)

e.g.

①He is as clever as any man alive.他的聪明绝不亚于任何人。

②She studies as hard as anyone in the world.她学习比任何人都努力。

③This general is as brave a man as ever lived.

这位将军是古今中外少有的勇士。

④Tom was as wise a chap as need be.

汤姆是个极其明智的小伙子。

18) 有些“as … as”结构有固定的含义。 e.g.

as well as(与…一样好/也); as good as(实际/几乎等于…);as early as(早在…); as soon as(一…就…); as long as(达…之久/只要…就…); as far as(远达…/就…来说); as often as not(时常/屡次); as …again as(是…的两倍); as…as anything(非常地/无可比拟地); not so much as(竟然…也不/也没…); as much as to say(等于说); as likely as not(或许/多半); as little as may be(越少越好); …等。

4.比较等级用法注意要点

(1)、比较结构方面的错误

应避免多词、少词或构词错误等。e.g.

①(误)She works more harder than I.

(正)She works (much)harder than I.

她比我努力(得多)。

分析:“harder”已是“比较级”形式,前面不能再加more。

②(误)The earlier you start, sooner you’ll be back.

(正)The earlier you start, the sooner you’ll be back.

早动身,早归来。

分析:“early”的比较级应是“earlier”;“the+比较级”+“the

+比较级”的固定句型中主句和从句开头的定冠词“the”

不能遗漏。

③(误)He runs fast as I do.

(正)He runs as fast as I (do).

他和我跑得一样快。

分析:“as…as”结构要保持完整。

(2)、比较对象方面:比较对象应清楚、正确。e.g.

① (误)Her English is as fluent as I.

(正)Her English is as fluent as mine.

(正)She speaks English as fluently as I(do).

她讲英语和我一样流利。

分析:“Her English”应与“mine”(=my English)比较;而“She”才能与“I”比较。

②(误)He runs faster than any boy in his class.

(正)He runs faster than any other boy in his class.

(正)He runs (the)fastest (of the boys) in his class.

他比他班上任何男孩都跑得(更)快/他是他班上男生中跑得最快的。

分析:“faster”是比较级,用于“两者间”比较;“He”要与“他

班上”除开He本人以外“的”任何男生比,所以加other,“比

较对象”才正确。若用最高级(fastest),则是包括“He”在内

班上所有的男生一起作比较。

(3)、“替代”、“省略”

应保证句义和结构正确、清楚。e.g.

①比较状语从句的行为动词或整个谓语常用“do, does, did”替代。若从句谓语中有“be动词、助动词或情态动词”,则用相应的“be动词、助动词”或“情态动词”替代。e.g.

A) I spend as much time watching TV as he ______.

A. writes B. does writing

C. writing D. is writing

答案: B。译文:我看电视和他写作花的时间一样多。

分析:“does”替代“spends time”;“(in)writing”表示“在写作

方面”(in可省),与“watching TV”(“在看电视方面”)构成对

照比较。

B) Try as hard as you can.尽力试试。(这里,“can”替代“can try hard”。)

②比较结构中“替代词“that/one/ones/the one/the ones/those”的用法:

A) 泛指:表示“任哪一个/些…”。 例句

I. one可数名词单数

An iron bridge is stronger than one built of stone.

铁桥比石桥坚固。

II. ones可数名词复数

Small bananas are often better than bigger ones.

小香蕉常常比大香蕉好吃。

B) 特指:表示“…的(那种/个/些)…”。 例句

I. that不可数名词

The water in wells is cleaner than that in rivers.

井水比河水干净。

II. the one或that可数名词单数

The book in your hand is cheaper than the one (that) on the shelf.你手上的这本书比书架上那本便宜些。

III. the ones或those可数名词复数

The students in Class V work as hard as the ones (those) in Class VI.

五班的学生和六班的学生一样用功。

e.g. 冬天北京的天气比成都冷。

I. The weather is colder in winter in Beijing than it in Chengdu.(误)

II. The weather is colder in winter in Beijing than that in Chengdu.(正)

III. It’s colder in Beijing in winter than (it is) in Chengdu.(正)

分析:第I句中,应是两个各不相同的“weather”之间比较。从句的weather由in Chengdu限定,不是主句那个weather,因而不能用“it”代(it指代上文涉及的那一事/物本身),只能用that替代这个“特指的不可数名词”。也可如第III句那样,主句、从句各自用非人称代词“it”表示“天气”,作主语。

(4)含“绝对”意义,无比较等级变化的adj./adv.

① 这类词通常有:absolute(ly)(绝对的/地),final(ly)(最终的/地),first, last, only, golden(金色的),dead, black, hopeless, excellent(ly),perfect(ly), primary(首要的), right(正确、右边), left(左边),living(活的), round(圆的), square(方的),total(ly)(总的/地), monthly, full(y), etc. e.g.

(误)This is my most favorite novel.

(正)This is my favorite novel. 这是我最喜欢的小说。

分析:“favorite”本身含“最喜欢”之义,无比较等级形式。

②但其意义转化或作比喻意义使用时,也有用于比较

等级的。お

(三)高考热点预测

[例1]

Although I can walk about, there is still a ________ pain

in my leg. (上海春)

A. weak B. slight C. tender D. soft

[名师讲解] 答案:B。句意:尽管我可以四处走动,但我的腿还是有点儿轻微的疼痛。

[细节与高分] 本题考查了以下四个词的语义差别:weak身体弱,无力气的,容易被击败的,功能不佳的,无说服力的;slight不严重的,轻微的,细长的;tender脆弱的,心肠软的,温和的,文雅的,(肉)嫩的,柔软的;soft软的,光滑柔软的,(光线、色彩)柔和的,(风)温和的,(声音)轻柔的,有同情心的,缺乏勇气的。上题题干中指疼痛的程度是“轻微的”,故A、C、D三项都不恰当。

[例2]

Mary kept weighing herself to see how much _______ she

was getting. (NMET )

A. heavier B. heavy C. the heavier D. the heaviest

[名师讲解] 答案:A。句意:玛丽不断地称体重,看看体重增了多少。本题的语境决定了Mary想要知道自己的体重变化情况。

[细节与高分]much作副词时,不能修饰一般形容词、副词的原级形式,而:①常与否定动词连用;②与作形容词的过去分词以及以a-开头的表语形容词连用;③与形容词的比较级和最高级连用。此题易错选B项,注意,

我们可以说how heavy,但不可以说how much heavy。我们可以另设一个情景:Mary weighed herself to see how heavy she was. 玛丽称了一下,看自己的体重是多

(四)高考提高训练

1. My parents will move back into town in a year or_______. (05NI/II)

A. later B. after C. so D. about

答案:C。“a year or so”意为“一年左右”。

2. -- Is your headache getting ________?

-- No, it’s worse. (05NIII)

A. better B. bad C. less D. well

答案:A。“get better”意为“好些了”。

3. John is very lazy. He falls ______ behind in his studies. (05广东)

A. very B. far C. more D. still

答案:B。程度状语“far”意为“远远地/ 大大地”。

4. The more I think about him, the more reasons I find for loving him _______ I did. (05湖南)

A. as much as B. as long as

C. as soon as D. as far as

答案:A。“as much as I did(=loved him)”修饰“loving him”,意为“曾那么甚地(爱过他)”。

5. My mother always gets a bit ______ if we don’t arrive when we say we will. (05浙江)

A. anxious B. ashamed C. weak D. patient

答案:A。“anxious”在这里意为“焦急”。

6. Maggie has been fortunate to find a job she loves and, ______, she gets well paid for it.

A. sooner or later B. what’s more

C. as a result D. more or less (05浙江)

答案:B。“what’s more”意为“而且/另外”,表示“程度更进一步”。

7. Bob ran the 100 meters in 9.91 seconds, and I have not seen ______ this year. (05浙江)

A. the best B. better

C. the most D. more

答案:B。意为“我今年还见过(比这)更好的成绩”。

8. If it is quite to you, I will visit you next Tuesday.

(05天津)

A. convenient B. fair C. easy D. comfortable

答案:A。意为“如果你很方便的话”。

9. -- Have you been to New Zealand? (05山东)

-- No. I’d love to, _______.

A. too B. though C. yet D. either

答案:B。“though”这里作副词用,置句末,意为“可是

/然而”。注意,“though”这里不能换用“although”。

10. Mr. Smith owns _____ collection of coins than anyone else I have ever met. (05山东)

A. larger B. a larger

C. the large D. a large

答案:B。意为“一项(数量)更大的收藏品”。

11. -- Must I turn off the gas after cooking?

-- Of course. You can never be _________careful with that.

A. enough B. too C. so D. very

答案:B。意为“你对此应越小心越好”。

12. Mary kept weighing herself to see how much ___ she was getting.

A. heavier B. heavy

C. the heavier D. the heaviest

答案:A。句意是“玛丽总是在量体重,看长重了多少”;

与原体重比, 所以用“比较级”。

13. I must be getting fat -- I can ______ do my trousers up.

A. fairly B. hardly C. nearly D. seldom

答案:B。上文“我一定长胖了”是从下文“裤子几乎不能穿”推测而知。

14. When we plan our vacation, mother often offers _____ suggestions.

A. careful B. practical

C. effective D. acceptable

答案:B。“practical”意思是“实用的”。

15. It is re ported that the United States uses _____ energy as

the whole of Europe.

A. as twice B. twice much

C. twice much as D. twice as much

答案:D。“倍数+ as…as…”。

16. Lizzie was _______to see her friend off at the airport.

A. a little more than sad B. more than a little sad

C. sad more than a little D. a little more sad than

答案:B。“more than”在这里意思是“非常/ 很”。

17. If you can"t come tomorrow, we"ll _______have to hold the meeting next week.

A. yet B. even C. rather D. just

答案:D。“just have to”在此意为“只好”。

18. Mr. Smith used to smoke but he has given it up.

A. seriously B. heavily C. badly D. hardly

答案:D。从下文看是“smoke heavily”表示“吸烟吸得厉害”。

19. He speaks English well indeed, but of course not _____ a native speaker.

A. as fluent as B. more fluent than

C. so fluently as D. much fluently than

答案:C。意为“像讲母语者那样流利”,修饰“speaks”。

20. Most people on this island are recreational fishers, and ________, fishing forms an actual part of their leisure time.

A. accidentally B. purposefully

C. obviously D. formally

答案:C。“obviously”意为“很显然”。

21. In _______Chinese culture, marriage decisions were often made by parents for their children.

A. traditional B. historic C. remote D. initial

答案:A。“traditional” 意为“传统的”。

22. Some people like dirking coffee, for it has _______ effects.

A. promoting B. stimulating

C. enhancing D. encouraging

答案:B。“stimulating”有“刺激/ 使兴奋”之意。

23. ______ students are required to take part in the boat race.

A. Ten strong young Chinese

B. Ten Chinese strong young

C. Chinese ten young strong

D. Young strong ten Chinese

答案:A。“多个前置并列定语”的一般顺序是“限定词 – 一般描绘 – 大小 – 性质 – 色彩 – 长幼/新旧– 国籍/出处 – 材质 – 用途/类别 -- / .. + 中心词”。其“一般原则”是:修饰/限定语越具“实质/具体”性,就越靠近“中心词”。

24. The_________ house smells as if it hasn"t been lived in for years.

A. little white wooden B. little wooden white

C. white wooden little D. wooden white little

答案:A。(同上题)

25. That doesn"t sound very frightening, Paul. I"ve seen . What did you like most about the film?

A. better B. worse C. best D. worst

答案:B。意为“(比这)更糟的”。“frightening”含“贬义”,所以排除A。

26. It is _____ any wonder that his friend doesn’t like watching television much.

A. no B. such C. nearly D. hardly

答案:D。“hardly any”=“no”。

27. Sometimes it was a bit boring to work there because there wasn’t always _______ much to do.

A. such B. that C. more D. very

答案:B。“that”在此等于“so”。

28. The great success of this programme has been ______ due to the support given by the local businessmen.

A. rather B. very C. quickly D. largely

答案:D。“largely”意为“很大程度上”。

29. The number of people present at the concert was _______ than expected. There were many tickets left.

A. much smaller B. much more

C. much larger D. many more

答案:A。“来听音乐会的人的数目比预计少了许多”,所以“剩了许多票”。

30. Our neighbor has _______ ours.

A. as a big house as

B. as big a house as

C. the same big house as

D. a house the same big as

答案:B。前一个“as”作副词修饰“big”,所以冠词“a”后移。

31. Those who change mobile phones frequently will pay a heavy price for being .

A. graceful B. fashionable

C. particular D. feasible

答案:B。意为“时髦/时尚”。A:“优雅”;C:“挑剔/讲究”;D:“可行的”。

32. All the people _______ at the party were his supporters.

A. present B. thankful

C. interested D. important

答案:A。意为“出席/在场的”。

33. -- You don"t look very ____. Are you ill?

-- No, I"m just a bit tired.

A. good B. well C. strong D. healthy

答案:B。“well”作表语时可表示“in good health(健康/ 身

体好)”。

34. Two middle-aged passengers fell into the sea. ________,

neither of them could swim.

A. In fact B. Luckily

C. Unfortunately D. Naturally

答案:C。“跌入海里又不会游泳”当然是“不幸”的。

35. -- I was riding along the street and all of a sudden, a car cut in and knocked me down.

-- You can never be ____ careful in the street.

A. much B. very C. so D. too

答案:D。“cannot/never be too careful; cannot/never be careful enough”表示“再小心也不过分/越小心越好”。

责任编辑:李芳芳

第2篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

高考英语陷阱题总结归纳--介词

◆典型陷阱题分析◆

1. “You went late _______ the stadium yesterday evening, didn’t you?” “Yes, my wife was a little late _______ the supper.”

A. to, with B. for, with

C. for, for D. at, for

【陷阱】容易误选 B 或D。

【分析】答案应选 A。第一空填to 比较好理解,因为此处的late为副词,用以修饰 go to the stadium 中的动词go;而第二句的 with 则是许多同学不容易想到的,相反,更多地可能是想到 for,现将两者区别如下:be late for表示做某事迟到,而be late with 表示做某事做晚了(=be late in doing sth)。比较:

We were late for dinner. 我们吃饭迟到了。

We were late with dinner [=in having dinner]. 我们吃饭吃得迟。

句中 my wife was a little late with the supper 的意思是“我妻子准备晚饭稍迟了一点”。

2. We were all worried over _______ you were sick.

A. that B. which

C. what D. the fact that

【陷阱】容易误选 A 或 B。

【分析】答案应选 D。按英语习惯,除except, but 等极个别介词外,英语介词后通常不能直接跟 that 从句作宾语。遇此情况,通常是在 that 从句前加上 the fact,此时 the fact 用作介词宾语,而其后 that 从句则用作 the fact 的同位语。请看类似试题(答案选均D):

(1) They knew nothing about ______ he was a thief.

A. that B. which

C. what D. the fact that

(2) She must face up to _______ she is no longer young.

A. that B. which

C. what D. the fact that

(3) What he said at the meeting referred to _______ he was interested in the project.

A. that B. which

C. what D. the fact that

(4) Their belief is proved by the fact that the death penalty prevents murder.

A. that B. which

C. what D. the fact that

(5) The writer is not satisfied with _______ buses are too crowded.

A. that B. which

C. what D. the fact that

3. Sometimes our opinions differ _______ what we choose to observe and how we deal with what we’ve observed

A. which B. since

C. because D. because of

【陷阱】容易误选C。因为按英语语法习惯,because是连词,其后接句子;而because of是复合介词,其后接名词、代词或动名词等。

【分析】此题答案选D。because 作为从属连词,主要用于引导原因状语从句,既然是引导一个从句,也就是说它的后面不能再连用“引导词”。如:

He was angry because we were late. 他很生气因为我们迟到了。

They can’t have gone out because the light is on. 他们不可能出去了,因为灯还亮着。

Bread is cheap in this supermarket because they bake it themselves.这家超市的面包是自制的,所以便宜。

假若,一个从句已经有了自己的“引导词”,那么它前面就不宜再用 because 这个连词了。如:

She got angry because of what you said. 她哭是因为你说的话。

句中的 what 相当于 the thing that,也就是说 what you said 相当于 the thing that you said。其中 the thing 用作 because of 的宾语,而that you said 为修饰 the thing 的定语从句。

He lost his job because of how he treated his boss. 他因为对老板的态度(不好)而丢了工作。

句中的 how 相当于 the way in which,也就是说 how he treated his boss相当于 the way in which he treated his boss。其中 the way 用作 because of 的宾语,而in which he treated his boss 为修饰 the way 的定语从句。

4. “How long have you been an actor?” “_______ 1995, when I graduated from college.”

A. After B. In

C. From D. Since

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。

【分析】最佳答案为D。若仅从答句来看,四个答案都说得过去。但若结合问句的语境以答案应选D,因为其余三选项填入空格均不能回答问句所提出的问题。比较:

“When did you became an actor?” “_______ 1995, when I graduated from college.”

A. After B. In

C. From D. Since

此题选B,因为问句问的是when(何时),所以用 in 1995 来回答便顺理成章。

请再看两题:

(1) “How long have you worked on the farm?” “____ the end of last year.”

A. In B. By

C. At D. Since

答案选D,用 since the end of last year 回答 how long,即问句问“工作了多久”,答句说“自去年年底至今”。

(2) “How long will you work on the farm?” “____ the end of next year.”

A. In B. By

C. At D. Since

答案选B,问句问“将工作多久”,答句说“工作明年明底”。

(3) “When did you leave the farm?” “____ the end of last year.”

A. In B. By

C. At D. Since

答案选C,问句问“何时离开”,答句说“去年明底离开”。

5. Don’t be angry _______ me for not having written. I was really too busy.

A. about B. with

C. to D. for

【陷阱】容易误选B。根据汉语的“对某人生气”,将其中的“对”直译为to。

【分析】最佳答案为 B。按英语习惯,要表示对某人生气,通常用 be angry with [at] sb,要表示对某事生气,通常用 be angry at [about] sth(在美国英语中也用 be angry with sth,但不说 be angry with sb)。比较以下表达,其中的“对”也不用to来翻译:

你对这些安排感到满意吗?

误:Did you feel satisfied to the arrangements?

正:Did you feel satisfied with the arrangements?

老师应该对他的学生严格要求。

误:Teachers should be strict to their students.

正:Teachers should be strict with their students.

6. In those days, we had no phones, so we have to keep in touch _____ writing often.

A. with B. of

C. on D. by

【陷阱】容易误选A。根据 keep in touch with (与……保持联系)这一常用搭配推出。

【分析】正确答案是D。by 在这里表示方式,by writing 意为“通过写信”,全句意为“我们通过经常写信保持联系”。请再看几例(均与介词搭配有关):

(1) We’ve talked a lot _______ films. How _____ television now?

A. of, with B. with, towards

C. about, about D. for, about

此题不要受 a lot of的影响而误选A。若第一空选 of,a lot of cars 即为动词 talk 的宾语,但实际上动词 talk 是不及物动词,不能后接宾语。最佳答案应是C,句中的a lot是修饰动词 talked 的状语,talk about才是一个动词短语。 全句意为“我们对电影已谈了不少,现在谈谈电视怎么样?” What about…意为“……怎么样”,用于征求意见。

(2) We all regarded the poor old man ____sympathy.

A. as B. with

C. of D. by

有的同学一看到句中的 regard 和选项中的 as,马上就联想到 regard … as … (把……当作……)这一搭配,从而断定此题应选A。但是错了,原因是将此搭配套入原句,句子意思不通。正确答案是B,句意为“我们大家都很同情这位老人”。

◆精编陷阱题训练◆

1. So far, several ships have been reported missing _______ the coast of Bermuda Island.

A. off B. along

C. on D. around

2. “How long have you stayed in this hotel?” “Not long, just ______ this Monday.”

A. on B. since

C. until D. after

3. The lift in that tall building went wrong and got trapped _____ floors. People in it had no way to get out.

A. in B. between

C. among D. on

4. “What a terrible rain we are having!” “Yes. We are asked to pay more attention to the information about the rain ______ flood.”

A. as well as B. so long as

C. because of D. in case of

5. _____ their inexperience, they’ve done a good job.

A. Given B. Supposed

C. Considered D. Concluded

6. They promise that the work would all be finished _____ next week.

A. until B. in

C. by D. to

7. _______ reading the letter, what has he done?

A. Because of B. Except

C. Besides D. But for

8. “How did the robber get in?” “______ an open window on the first floor.”

A. Past B. From

C. Over D. Through

9. She knew nothing about his journey _______ he was likely to be away for three months.

A. Except B. except for

C. except that D. in addition

9. 选 C。在四个选项中,只有except that 后可接句子。

10. He usually goes to work by bike _______ it rains.

A .except B. except when

C. except for D. except that

11. I found the island a wonderful place for our experiments _______ the hot weather.

A. besides B. except for

C. except D. except that

12. ______ the weather, we had a pleasant time.

A. Except B. Except for

C. But D. Besides

13. He always did well at school ______ having to do part-time jobs every now and then.

A. in spite of B. instead of

C. in case of D. in favor of

14. As it was almost time for the flight, all the passengers got ______ the plane.

A. around B. abroad

C. aboard D. ahead

◆答案与解析◆

1. 选A。off 用作介词时可表示距离,此时尤其用于指距离某一大路或靠近某海面。又如:

Our house is about 20 meters off the main road. 我们家离大路大约有20米远。

The ship anchored a mile off the coast. 轮船抛锚停泊在离海岸1英里的地方。

2. 选B。此答句为省略句,补充完整为:I’ve stayed in this hotel since this Monday.

3. 选 B。between floors 指在两层楼之间。类例地,以下各例也选between:

Don’t eat anything ______ meals if you want to lose weight.

4. 选D。复合介词in case of有两个意思,一是表示条件,意为“如果”;二是表示目的,意为“以防”。如:

In case of fire, call 119. 万一失火,就打119电话。

Take an umbrella with you in case of rain. 带把雨伞,以防下雨。

5. 选A,given 在此用作介词,意为“考虑到”。又如:Given the low price, I decided to buy it. 考虑到价格很低,我决定把它买下。

6. 选C,by 意为“最迟到……之前,到……的时候已经”。类例地,下面一题也选by:

The train leaves at 6:00 p.m. So I have to be at the station _______5:40 p.m. at the latest.

A. until B. after

C. around D. by

7. 选C。besides 意为“除……之外,还”。又如:

He has another car besides this. 除了这辆车外,他还有一辆。

Besides being a teacher, he was a poet. 除了是位教师外,他还是位诗人。

Did he do anything besides hitting you? 除了打你之外,他还有没有别的什么举动?

8. 选D。through 意为“穿过,贯穿,经过,透过”。又如:

The train ran through the tunnel. 火车穿过隧道。

I saw you through the window. 我是透过窗子看到你的。

9. 选 C。在四个选项中,只有except that 后可接句子。

10. 选B。except when 和 except that 后均可接句子,但前者含“当……的时候”的意思,而后者则没有这个意思。

11. 选B。except 与 except for的区别是:前者主要用来谈论同类的东西;后者主要用来谈论不同类的东西,在说明情况后作细节上的修正,有时含有惋惜之意。

12. 选B,except 和 except for 均可表示排除,但若是表示谈论不同类的对象,通常用 except for。另外,except 通常不用于句首。

13. 选A。比较:in spite of=虽然,尽管…仍;instead of=代替,取而代之;in case of=假设,万一;in favour of=赞同,有利于。

14. 选C。aboard 用作介词时意思“在(船、飞机、车)上”、“上(船、飞机、车)”。

责任编辑:李芳芳

第3篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

高考英语陷阱题总结归纳--冠词

◆典型陷阱题分析◆

1. “Do you know ______ English for ‘帅哥’?” “I’m afraid I don’t. I’m not interested in _______ English language.”

A. the, the B. the, 不填

C. 不填, the D. 不填, 不填

【陷阱】容易误选D,因为表示语言的名词前通常不用冠词。

【分析】最佳答案为A。在英语中,表示语言的名词前通常不用冠词,但在某些特殊情况下可用冠词。如:

(1) 当语言名词表特指意义,其前可用定冠词。如:

The English spoken in America and Canada is a little different from that spoken in England. 美国和加拿大讲的英语与英国讲的英语有点不同。

(2) 当语言名词表示某一语言中的对应词时,其前要用定冠词。如:

What’s the English for this? 这个东西用英语怎么说?

(3) 当在语言名词后加上 language一词时,也要用冠词。如:

There have been many changes in the history of the English language. 英语发展过程中有很多变革。

2. I couldn’t remember the exact date of the storm, but I knew it was ______ Sunday because everybody was at ______ church.

A. a, the B. a, 不填

C. 不填, a D. 不填, 不填

【陷阱】容易误选D,因为星期名词前不加冠词;而 at church 表示在教堂里做礼拜,其中也不用冠词。

【分析】最佳答案为B。确实,在通常情况下星期名词前不用冠词,但在某些特殊情况下还是可以用冠词的,如表示特指,其前可用定冠词;表示“某一个”或受描绘性定语修饰表示“某种”这样的意义等,其前可用不定冠词。如:

He came on the Sunday and went away on the Monday. 他星期日来,星期一就走了。

My birthday happened to be on a Saturday. 我的生日碰巧是星期六。

3. Which person do you refer to, the one with ______ long hair or the one with _______ long beard?

A. a, a B. 不填,不填

C. a, 不填 D. 不填,a

【陷阱】误选A或B,认为hair(头发)和beard(胡须)性质和用法应该差不多,要么都可数,要么都不可数,或者说要么都用不定冠词,要么都不用。

【分析】最佳答案选D。hair 和 beard 在用法上并不完全相同:hair 可用作可数或不可数名词,用作可数名词时,指一根一根的毛发或头发,如说 There’s a hair in my soup (我的汤里有根头发);用作不可数名词(集合名词)时,则是整体地指一个人的头发。比较:

He has gray hairs. 他有几根白发了。

He has gray hair. 他满头白发了。

而beard 则通常只用作可数名词,且指的是一个人所有的胡须,而不是指一根胡须,它的复数形式,通常是指多个人的胡须,而不是指多根胡须,如:

He no longer wears a beard. 他不再留胡须。

Not all men grow beards. 并不是所有的男人都留胡须。

4. I once watched _______ one-act play, which was played by _______ 11-year-old boy.

A. a, aB. an, an

C. a, anD. an, a

【陷阱】几个干扰均有可能误选。

【分析】最佳答案填C。第一空填 a,因为 one-act的第一个音是辅音不是元音;第二空填an,是因为 11的英文是eleven它的第一个音是元音不是辅音。类似以下各题的答案是 C 不是其他:

(1) Before he was arrested, he had taken _______ one-month holiday, and stayed in the country with ________ 18-year-old girl, one of his students.

A. a, a B. an, an

C. a, an D. an, a

(2) We hired _______ one-eyed man to play in our film, and we gave him _______ 100-pound check for just one minute.

A. a, an B. an, a

C. a, a D. an, an

5. “Have you seen _____ pen? I left it here this morning.” “Is it _____ black one? I think I saw it somewhere.”

A. a, the B. the, the

C. a, a D. the, a

【陷阱】误选A,生搬硬套冠词用法规则:第一次提到某人或某事物用不定冠词,第二次再提到该人或该事物时用定冠词。

【分析】最佳答案为C。第一空填a,比较好理解;而第二空填a是因为此句中的one 并非指前面提到的 pen,即这里的 one 与前面的 pen 并非同一事物,这从后面一句的 I think I saw it somewhere 可以清楚地知道。请比较下面一题:

“Have you seen _____ pen? I left it here this morning.” “Is it _____ black one? I found it in the corner.”

A. a, the B. the, the

C. a, a D. the, a

此题的最佳答案是 A不是C。请注意其后 I found it in the corner这一信息,它表明说明者是拿着笔在与对方说话。请再看一个类似的例子:

“Have you seen _______ new bike? I put it here just now.” “Is it _______ white one? A boy has ridden it away.”

A. a; a B. a; the

C. the; the D. the; a

此题答案选A,注意其后的 A boy has ridden it away 表明自行车已不在说话者身旁。

6. My friend Mary is _____ beautiful girl and _____ girl everyone likes to work with.

A. a, a B. a, the

C. the, aD. the, the

【陷阱】很容易误选B,认为第一次提到 girl 用不定冠词,第二次提到就应该用定冠词。

【分析】最佳答案为A。句中第二次提到 girl 时并不是特指的,此句实为一省略句,补充完整为 My friend Mary is a beautiful girl and she is a girl everyone likes to work with. 请再做以下试题(答案选A):

(1) Jim is _______ brave boy and _______ boy never fearing anything.

A. a, a B. a, the

C. the, a D. the, the

(2) It is really _______ useful dictionary and _______ dictionary every one of us needs.

A. a, a B. a, the

C. the, a D. the, the

◆精编陷阱题训练◆

1. Since tasting the excitement of _____ big city life, she never wants to live in _____ country again.

A. the, the B. 不填,不填

C. the, 不填 D. 不填,the

2. The operation is _____ success and the patient is now out of _____ danger.

A. a, the B. a, 不填

C. 不填, the D. 不填,不填

3. As _____ writer, he was _____ complete failure.

A. a, a B. a, the

C. 不填,不填 D. a, 不填

4. How strange! These years my birthday always falls _____.

A. on the Sunday B. on a Sunday

C. on Sunday D. at a Sunday

5. This is _____ best kind of _____ pen you can get here.

A. the, the B. the, a

C. the, 不填 D. a, the

6. As is known to us all, _____ tiger is in _____ danger of becoming extinct.

A. the, a B. the, 不填

C. a, 不填 D. 不填, the

7. He spent too much time talking on ______ phone while we were all busy at _____ work.

A. the, 不填 B. a, 不填

C. 不填, 不填 D. the, the

8. As _______ unemployment is very high at the moment, it’s very difficult for people to find _______ work.

A. the, 不填 B.不填,不填

C. the, a D. an, the

9. Apartments in cities can be quite high. Renters are paying up to $1,000 per month for _______ bedroom apartment.

A. one a B. the one C. one D. a one

10. The education of ______ young is always ______ hot and serious topic.

A. 不填, 不填 B. the, a

C. 不填, the D. the, 不填

11. I often have conversations with John over ______ telephone, while keep in touch with Tom by ______ letter.

A. 不填;the B. 不填;a

C. the;不填 D. the; a

12. -John has put forward _______ most challenging question for us to answer.

-Yes, it really is. I have never heard _______ harder one.

A. the; 不填 B. 不填; the

C. the; the D. a; a

13. “What about ______ school?” “It is as good, as anybody can see, _____ school as No 1 Middle School Attached to Hunan Normal University.”

A. a; the B. the; a

C. a; a D. the; the

14. The market for ______ used computers is getting larger and larger as______ years go on.

A. 不填, 不填 B. the, 不填

C. the, the D. 不填, the

15. “Charley Oakley, ______ NBA All-star, hasn’t missed ______ game in the past three years.” “I can hardly believe it.”

A. an; the B. a; the

C. the; a D. an; a

16. In the market, vegetables are sold by _______ kilogram, I mean, by _______ weight.

A. the; 不填 B.不填; 不填

C. the; the D.不填;the

17. Many people agree that ______ knowledge of English is a must in _______ international trade today.

A. the, an B. a, 不填

C. the, the D. 不填, the

18. The cakes are delicious. I’d like to have _______ third one as _______ second one I ate was too small.

A. the, the B. a, the

C. the, a D. a, a

19. ________ England of those years was _______ England in peace.

A. 不填, 不填 B. The, an

C. The, 不填 D. 不填, an

20. - Did you happen to see _______ black and _______ white cat?

- Are they missing? I told you to take care of them.

A. a; 不填 B. the; 不填

C. the; the D. a; the

◆答案与解析◆

1. 选D,big city life 表泛指,其前不用冠词;country 表示“农村”时,其前习惯上要用定冠词。

2. 选B,success 在此指“成功的事”,为可数名词;out of danger(脱离危险)为习语,其中不用冠词。

3. 选A,其中的 failure 在此指“失败的人”,为可数名词。

4. 选B,Sunday 前用不定冠词,表示“某一个”。

5. 选C,kind of 后的名词通常不用冠词。

6. 选B,当概括事物的种类时,用定冠词,不用不定冠词;另外in danger of 是短语,不用冠词。

7. 选 A。on the phone 和 at work 均为习语,其中一个带冠词,一个不带冠词。

8. 选 B。unemployment 和 work 均为不可数名词,表示一般意义时其前不用冠词。

9. 选 D。a one bedroom apartment 意为“一套只带一间卧室的套房”。

10. 选B。the young 意为“年轻人”,定冠词用于某些形容词前表示一类人或事物;第二空填不定冠词修饰名词 topic。

11. 选 A。over [on] the telephone 为习语,意为“通过电话”;若用 by telephone 则不用冠词,类似地,by letter(通过信件)也不用冠词。

12. 选D。第一空后的most不是构成最高级,而是表示“很”、“十分”,故其前用a;第二空也填a,该句为 I have never heard a harder one than this one 的省略。

13. 选B。第一空填the,表特指;第二空填a,表泛指,as good a school as No. Middle School Attached to Hunan Normal University 意为“与湖南师大附中一样好的一所中学”。

14. 选A。used computers 与 years 均为复数名词表示泛指意思,其前不用冠词。

15. 选D。NBA中的 N 读音为 ]ne[,即前面一个音为元音,故填an不填a;第二空填a表泛指,泛指任何一场比赛。

16. 选A。介词by表示“以…计”时,若后接单数可数名词,其前要用定冠词,如:by the week 按周,按星期 / by the ton 按吨 / by the yard 按码 / by the meter 按米;若后接抽象名词,则通常不用冠词,如:by volume 按体积 / by weight 按重量。

17. 选B。knowledge 虽为不可数名词,但其前却可用不定冠词,表示某种程度的知识,有类似some的意思;第二空不填冠词,是因为trade 为不可数名词,表示泛指时不用冠词。

18. 选B。序数词前通常用定冠词,表示特指(如第一空);有时也用不定冠词,表示原有数量上的增加(如第一空)。

19. 选B。原则上说,专有名词前不用冠词,但在些特殊情况下也可用冠词。此题第一空填定冠词,表特指,即指“那时的英国”;第二空填不定冠词,表示具有某种特征。

20. 选C。Are they missing? 中的代词they 是一个很重要的信息词,它表明上文中的 _______ black and _______ white cat 是两只猫而不是一只猫,所以C。the black and white cat 可视为 the black cat and the white cat 之省略。若选A,则表示“一只黑白相间的猫”。

责任编辑:李芳芳

第4篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

高考英语陷阱题总结归纳--比较结构

◆典型陷阱题分析◆

1. How beautifully she sings! I have never heard _____ voice.

A. a better B. a best

C. the better D. the best

【陷阱】容易误选D,认为最高级前要用定冠词。

【分析】其实此题最佳答案为A,该句可视为…I have never heard a better voice than her voice 之省略,全句句意为“她唱得多好啊!我从未听过她这么好的声音”。请再看以下类似的实例:

He is fine, never better. 他很好,比以往任何时候都好。

This bird is really lovely. I’ve never seen a finer one. 这只鸟真可爱,我从未见过这样好看的鸟。

比较以下试题,情形也大致相同:

(1) “I’ve never found a better job.” “_______.”

A. I don’t think so B. Too bad

C. Congratulations D. Don’t worry

答案选C,I’ve never found a better job可视为 I’ve never found a better job than this job 之省略,句意为:我从来没有找到比这份工作更好的工作,即这是我所找到的最好的工作。

(2) “What do you think of the service here?” “Oh, ______. We couldn’t have found a better place.”

A. too bad B. sorry

C. wonderful D. impossible

答案选 C。We couldn’t have found a better place 可视为We couldn’t have found a better place than this place,其意为“我们不可能找到一个比这个地方更好的地方”,即“这是我们所能找到的最好的地方”。

(3) Boris has brains. In fact, I doubt whether anyone in the class has _____IQ.

A. a high B. a higher

C. the higher D. the highest

答案选B,句意为“……我怀疑班上有没有哪个人比他智商更高”,即“我认为他可能是班上智商最高的”。

(4) . How cold it is! We’ve never had ______ this winter.

A. the colder day B. a cold day

C. the coldest day D. a colder day

答案选D。句意为“今年冬天我们还从未遇上过这样冷的日子”。

2. Professor White has written some short stories, but he is _____ known for his plays.

A. the best B. more

C. better D. the most

【陷阱】容易误选D。

【分析】此题首先不宜选B或D,因为 well known 的比较级和最高级通常是 better known和best known,有时也可以是 more well known 和 most well known,但通常不能是 more known 和 most known。至于是选A还是C,这就要看语境。由于句中涉及的只有 stories 和 plays 两个对象,故应选比较级。

3. You are _____ careful than your brother. You two can’t do the work that needs care and skill.

A. not more B. no more

C. not less D. no less

【陷阱】容易误选A。

【分析】要做对此题,首先要正确理解以下结构的含义:

not more … than = 不如……

no more … than = 和……一样不 (否定两者)

not less … than = 不如……不 (即指不如 less 后形容词的反面)

no less … than = 和……一样 (肯定两者)

比较以下各句的意思:

You are more careful than he is. 你比他仔细。

You are not more careful than he is. 你不如他仔细。

You are no more careful than he is. 你和他一样不仔细。

You are less careful than he is. 你不如他仔细(你比他粗心)。

You are not less careful than he is. 你比他仔细(你不如他粗心)。

You are no less careful than he is. 你和他一样仔细。

通过以上分析,再结合句子语境,可知此题最佳答案为B。

4. “Oh, how fat he is!” “But I think he is ____ than fat.”

A. short B. shorter

C. more short D. shortest

【陷阱】容易误选B。认为 short为单音节形容词,故用-er构成比较级。

【分析】其实正确答案应是C。要弄清此问题,得先从比较句型的两种不同类型说起:

(1) 异类同质比较:即指两个不同的人或事物(异类)在同一方面(同质)进行比较。如:

My room is smaller than yours. 我的房间比你的小。

Our country is more powerful than theirs. 我们的国家比他们的国家更强大。

(2) 同类异质比较:即指同一个人或事物(同类)在两个不同的方面(异质)进行比较,这类句子常译为“(更多的)是……,而不是”、“与其……不如……”等。如:

He was more lucky than clever.他是靠运气而不是靠聪明。

She was mare surprised than angry. 她感到更多的是惊讶而不是生气。

This is more a war movie than a western. 这更应当说是一部战争片,而不是西部片。

按英语习惯,在进行同类异质比较时,只能用more构成比较级,不能用-er形式,即使是单音节词也是如此。

◆精编陷阱题训练◆

1. In my apartment there are two rooms, _____ is used as a living room.

A. larger one B. the larger of which

C. the largest one D. the largest of which

2. “Are you satisfied with his answer?” “Not at all. It couldn’t have been ____.”

A. better B. worse

C. more D. less

3. I’m _____ at sums than Jean, but better at history.

A. more B. less

C. worse D. cleverer

4. We couldn’t have picked ______ day for the picnic - it rained nonstop.

A. a worse B. a worst

C. the worse D. the worst

5. I know this is not quite the right word, but I can’t be bothered to think of _____.

A. a better B. a best

C. the better D. the good

6. - Did you enjoy yourself at the party?

-Sorry to say I didn’t. It was ______ a meeting than a party.

A. more like B. quite like

C. less like D. more or less

7. When they arrived at the school it was raining _______ harder.

A. more B. quite

C. very D even

8. With the development of the Internet, _______ communication is done by regular mail.

A. less B. more

C. little D. few

9. - If you don’t like the red coat, take the blue one.

- OK, but do you have ______ size in blue? This one’s a bit tight for me.

A. a big B. a bigger

C. the big D. the bigger

10. If there were no examinations, we should have ______ at school.

A. the happiest time B. a more happier time

C. much happiest time D. a much happier time

11. This dress is prettier, but it costs ______ that one.

A. twice more than B. twice as much as

C. as much twice as D. twice so much as

◆答案与解析◆

1. 选B,由于是两个房间,即是两者比较,故宜用比较级,因此排除C和D;又由于两句之间没有连词,故不宜选A。注:若在空格前加上and 一词,则要选A。

2. 选B。此题关键是要理解 Not at all 的意思。根据上文语境,Not at all 为 I am not satisfied at all with his answer 之省略,即表示“我对他的回答一点也不满意”,既然如此,他的回答当然会是 It couldn’t have been worse(不可能更糟)。

3. 选 C,句意为“我的算术比琼差,但我的历史比她强”。注意句中的转折连词 but 及其后的 better。

4. 选A,we couldn’t have picked a worst day 的实际意思是 it is the worst day we’ve picked。

5. 选A,a better 为 a better one 之省略。另外,a better one(一个更好的)是与其前文“我知道这不是一个很适合的词”相呼应的。

6. 选A。根据空格后的than,排除B和D;根据语境,排除C。

7. 选D。more 后不能比较级,故排除A;quite 除用于quite better外,不用于修饰比较,故排除B;very 不用修饰比较级,故排除C。

8. 选A。若选B或C均不合事实;若选D,不合语法,因为few 后要接可数名词的复数形式。

9. 选B。从句意看,空格处应填比较级bigger,因此排除A和C。选项B与D的区别是,一个用了不定冠词,一个用了定冠词,两者的区别是,不定冠词表泛指,定冠词表特指。

10. 选D。由于是将有考试与没有考试作比较,所以应用比较级,不用最高级,由此排除A和C。选项B的错误在于用了more happier这样的双重比较级(即more后不能再加比较级)。

11. 选B。修饰as…as的副词应置于该结构之前。

责任编辑:李芳芳

第5篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

考点3 形容词和副词

1. Green products are becoming more and more popular because they are environmentally .

A. friendly B. various C. common D. changeable

2. - How is everything going on with you in Europe?

- Quite well. Not so smoothly as I hoped, .

A. though B. instead C. either D. too

3. The house smells as if it hasn’t been lived in for years.

A. little white wooden B. little wooden white C. white wooden little D. wooden white little

4. - Did you enjoy yourself at the party?

- Yes. I’ve never been to one before.

A. a more excited B. the most excited C. a more exciting D. the most exciting

5. Although she did not know Boston well, she made her way to the Home Circle Building.

A. easy enough B. enough easy C. easily enough D. enough easily

6. It is any wonder that his friend doesn’t like watching television much.

A. no B. such C. nearly D. hardly

7. Excuse me, but can I borrow your pencil-box?

A. blue cheap plastic B. cheap blue plastic C. plastic blue cheap D. plastic cheap blue

8. Mr. Evans is wise than smart. Few people can solve such a problem.

A. no less B. no more C. less D. more

9. They found there was to weigh such an elephant.

A. big enough nothing B. nothing enough big C. enough nothing big D. nothing big enough

10. David has won the first prize in singing; he is still very excited now and feels desire to go to bed. A. the most B. more C. worse D. the least

11. John is the tallest boy in the class, _______, according to himself.

A. five foot eight as tall as B. as tall as five foot eight

C. as five foot eight tall as D. as tall five foot eight as

12. Jenny has a good appetite recently. She kept weighing herself to see how much she was getting.

A. heavier B. heavy C. the heavier D. the heaviest

13. I think whoever makes contributions to the company than others should get income.

A. greater; the higher B. more greater; a higher

C. greater; the highest D. more greater; the highest

14. Of the two sisters, Betty is one, and she is also the one who loves to be quiet.

A. a younger B. a youngest C. the younger D. the youngest

15. You’d better go and buy some tomatoes for the dinner party, for you see, there are ____ tomatoes left in the basket than I imagined.

A. far more B. far fewer C. many more D. many fewer

16. - Are you satisfied with his work?

- Well, I’m afraid it couldn"t be .

A. any better B. the best C. any worse D. the worst

17. Shanghai has a larger population in China.

A. than any city B. than any cities C. than any other city D. than all other city

18. Her health is __________.

A. as poor as, if not poorer than, her sister’s B. as poor as, if not poorer than, her sister

C. poor as her sister, if not poorer D. as poor, if not poorer than, her sister’s

19. Many students signed up for the race meeting to be held next week.

A. 800 meter-long B. 800-meters-long C. 800 meter-length D. 800-meter-length

20. - Why didn’t you buy the camera you had longed for?

- I had planned to, but I was£50 .

A. fewer B. less C. cheap D. short

21. A sheep __ on this kind of special grass usually grows much faster than on ordinary.

A. fed; one B. feeds; the one C. fed; that D. feeding; it

22. The purpose of the research had a more important meaning for them than .

A. ours B. those of ours C. it had for ours D. it did for us

23. I’m certain David’s told you his business troubles. , it’s no secret that he owes a lot of money to the bank. A. However B. Anyway C. Therefore D. Though

24. There was such a long queue for coffee at the interval that we gave up.

A. eventually B. unfortunately C. generously D. purposefully

25. At times, worrying is a normal, response to a difficult event or situation --- a loved one being injured in an accident for example.

A. effective B. individual C. inevitable D. unfavorable

26. - Would you like , sir?

- No, thanks. I have had much.

A. some more oranges B. any more oranges C. some more orange D. any more orange

27. Maggie has been fortunate to find a job she loves and, , she gets well paid for it.

A. sooner or later B. what’s more C. as a result D. more or less

28. My mother always gets a bit if we don’t arrive when we say we will.

A. anxious B. ashamed C. weak D. patient

29. Bob ran the 100 meters in 9.91 seconds, and I have not seen this year.

A. the best B. better C. the most D. more

30. - Have you been in New Zealand? - No, I’d like to, .

A. too B. though C. yet D. either

31. Mr. Smith owns collection of coins than anyone else I have ever met.

A. larger B. a larger C. the larger D. a larger

32. If it is quite to you, I will visit you next Tuesday.

A. convenient B. fair C. easy D. comfortable

33. - Have your working conditions improved?

- No, than before. I" m afraid.

A. no better B. a little better C. not worse D. no worse

34. , the more expensive the camera, the better its quality.

A. General speaking B. Speaking general C. Generally speaking D. Speaking generally

35. Follow your doctor’s advice, your cough will get worse.

A. or B. and C. then D. so

36. - Must I turn off the gas after cooking?

- Of course. You can never be careful with that.

A. enough B. too C. so D. very

37. Your uncle seems to be a good driver, I wouldn"t dare to travel in his car.

A. even so B. even though C. therefore D. so

38. No one has been able to prove that fish is better for the brain than many other kinds of food.

A. some B. so C. as D. any

39. - Could you tell Lucy about the meeting when you see her?

- Sure, I will I see her.

A. certainly B. fortunately C. probably D. immediately

40. - Where does she work?

- In a bank. She did when I last saw her, .

A. however B. through C. yet D. anyway

41. In time of danger, it’s important that we keep .

A. calm B. quiet C. still D. silent

42. - What do you think of my garden, Tom?

- I doubt whether there’s one elsewhere.

A. a good B. the better C. the best D. a better

43. Thanks to the satellites, football games come to us on TV.

A. lively B. live C. alive D. living

44. As far as I" m concerned, education is about learning and the more you learn, .

A. the more for life are you equipped B. the more equipped for life you are

C. the more life you are equipped for D. you are equipped the more for life

45. I won’t love you even if you fail in the coming exam.

A. any more B. any less C. no more D. no less

46. - It’s your favorite?

- Maybe, but it’s the place that I want to visit.

A. worst B. last C. best D. latest

47. The little girl couldn’t work the problem out. She wasn’t clever.

A. that B. much C. enough D. too

48. We are moved because Mr. Smiths always prepares his lessens into the night.

A. deeply; deeply B. deep; deep C. deeply; deep D. deep; deeply

49. I’d like to sleep with the window .

A. open wide B. open widely C. wide open D. opened wide

50. My brother was still studying into the night while I was asleep.

A. late; sound B. lately; wide C. deeply; far D. far; late

51. He lives in the house where he was born.

A. already B. yet C. still D. ever

52. I’m glad to say that she has already finished 50% of the book in three days.

A. no less than B. no more than C. not more than D. much less than

考点小资料:形容词和副词

1.多个形容词修饰同一名词的排列顺序,口诀如下:限定描绘大长高, 形状年龄和新老;颜色国籍出材料,作用类别往后靠。

说明:限定词包括冠词、物主代词、指示代词、不定代词、数词等。描绘形容词是指表示对事物看法的形容词。

2.常见的仅作表语或后置定语的形容词:afraid,alive,alone,alike,ashamed,asleep,afloat,awake

3.仅作表语的形容词:content,i11,drunk,sure,liable,unable,well

4.以-1y结尾的常见形容词:lovely可爱的,friendly友好的,orderly有序的,slightly悦耳的,motherly母亲般的,sisterly姐妹般的,brotherly兄弟般的,manly男子汉气概的

5.常修饰比较级的副词:much, still, far, even, any, no, a little, a lot, a great deal.

6.比较级前可用:even,some,a bit/little,much,a lot,far,by far,no,not,any修饰,表程度。

最高级前可有序数词,by far,nearly, almost,by no means,not really,not quite,nothing like来修饰。

责任编辑:李芳芳

第6篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

形容词 副词

经验 规律

形容词、副词通过几年的高考试题的分析不难看出1)涉及形容词、副词比较级的对象、范围的考点很多,所以加强对此部分的理解和掌握显得尤为重要。2)考题中形容词、副词比较级的用法灵活多样,如用比较级形式表最高级含义,古应特别注意积累和归纳。3)as…as…结构的基本模式尤其它的变体形式比较复杂,考生对此不可以掉以轻心。4)高考题中常出现考查多个形容词作前置定语的用法。因为当几个形容词同做定语时,如何排列它们的顺序成了难点,很多考生只是凭感觉,缺乏理性指导,所以容易出错。

知识点归纳:

(一)形容词的作用

1. 作定语: 特别注意多个形容词作定语时的排列顺序。

2. 作表语:通常与系动词be , get , grow , become , feel , appear, prove , seem, look, keep, smell,

taste, sound , turn, remain 等连用。

如: Our classroom is clean. The weather is getting cooler and cooler.

3. 作宾补: 如:The news made every one happy.

4. 与定冠词一起表示某一类人或物,在句中可作主语、宾语。

如:The rich and the poor live very different lives.

5. 作状语,表示伴随状况、原因、结果等。如

He went to bed, cold and hungry.

She stared into the distance, speechless for a moment.

(二)副词的作用

1. 作状语:通常修饰动词、形容词、副词或整个句子。如

2. 作表语,如:One of the tyres is down.

3. 作定语,如:The population here is getting smaller and smaller.

One my way home, I saw an old lady sitting under a tree alone.

4. 作宾补(副词构成复合宾语的情况较少),如:

I saw Mrs Green out with her husband.

5. 构成短语

表示位置的副词可与动词构成短语,表示特定的意思。如

pick out (挑选),turn up (露面)

(三)容易出错的几个注意点

1. 下列以a-开头的形容词通常只用作表语:

afraid, alike , alive , alone, asleep, awake, ashamed , afloat (飘浮的), aware (知道的)等。

另外,unable, content (满足的), all(身体)好的,ill(生病的),通常不可用作定语;ill 作定语时, 通常是“坏的,邪恶的”意思。尽管现在已有人用ill作前置定语表示生病的,well表示健康的,习惯上还是用sick, healthy等作前置定语为好。

以上所列词汇中,afraid , alive, alone, awake 可用作后置定语,如

a man afraid (害怕的人),

the greatest man alive (健在的最伟大的人)

the only child awake (唯一醒着的孩子)

The people , and the people alone, are the motive force in the making of world history.

人民,只有人民,才是创造世界历史的动力。

注意:

(1)多数以a-开头的形容词不直接用very修饰,通常习惯说法如:

very much alone 非常孤单的/wide awake 十分清醒的/sound / fast asleep 熟睡的

(2)以a-开头的形容词本身带有副词来修饰时,可以用作前置定语,如

a fast asleep boy 熟睡的男孩;the wide awake soldiers 十分清醒的士兵

2. 有些形容词(如wooden)通常不能用作表语。我们不说The table is wooden 而应改为

The table is of wood. 或The table is made of wood.

不能用作表语,只能作定语的常用形容词还有:inner 内部的,outer 外部的, former 较前的, latter 较

后的,utter完全的,upper上面的,real真正的,mere仅仅的,live[laiv]活的,sheer纯粹的,only唯一的,aged年老的

3. 有些形容词(如possible)作表语时,通常不用“人”作主语。

我们不说He is possible to attend the meeting.

而应该说It is possible for him to attend the meeting.

这类形容词常见的有: possible, improbable, convenient, inconvenient等

注意:这类句型中当动词不定式与句子主语存在着逻辑动宾关系时,主语用“人”是可以的,如

He is impossible to teach. = It is impossible to teach him.

下句也是正确的:

She is necessary to get along well with.

4. worth, worthwhile 和worthy

1) be worth 表示“价值”时,后面可以直接接名词或-ing形式;

2) 在It is worth while 结构中,it 为形式主语,后面可接-ing形式,也可接动词不定式

3) worthy 可修饰名词作定语,如a worthy man 可尊敬的人, a worthy life 有价值的 / 有意义的生活

与 of 连用时可作后置定语,如a cause worthy of support 值得支持的事业。

worthy of 作表语时,后面可接名词或-ing形式(常用其被动式)

4) worthy后面也可接动词不定式,被动含义时也须用不定式的被动式。

5. 有些副词与形容词形式相同,表示同一含义,常见的有:early , late , fast , high , straight

6. 副词的位置

1) 修饰形容词和其它副词时,通常放在被修饰词之前,但enough一词例外。如

This is a very useful tool

He doesn"t work hard enough.

2) 频度副词 (often , usually , seldom , hardly , never, sometimes, always等)要放在实义动词的前面,

be 动词、助动词、情态动词的后面。如

We often go to the park..

He is always ready to help others.

3) 地点副词、时间副词、方式副词常位于句末。如

I remember that I met him somewhere.

Everything went smoothly.

4) 同时出现几种副词时的排列顺序:方式副词→地点副词→时间副词。如

He made his model plane perfectly there yesterday.

5) 作定语的副词放在被修饰词之后。

People here are very friendly to me.

7. 某些以-ly结尾的词是形容词而不是副词。

如friendly , comradely , lively , lovely, lonely, likely, deadly , silly , orderly

8. 有些副词有两种形式(加-ly后变为另一副词),但意义不同,使用时应予注意。

如: late 迟, 晚 lately近来, high 高 highly 高度地

(四)形容词和副词的比较等级用法

1. 两者相比(A=B),用“as + 原级 + as”表示

2. 两者相比(A

3. 两者相比(A>B), 用“比较级+than”表示。

4. 三者或三者以上相比,表示最高程度时,用“the + 最高级”表示,这种句型中常有表示比较范围的

介词短语。

Zhang Hua is the tallest of the three.

He works (the )hardest in his class.

说明:(1)用比较级句型表达最高级含义时,应注意避免和包括自身的对象比。常用句型为:

比较级 + than +

(2)比较级句型和同级比较句型中出现否定词no , never , nothing等,也可表达最高级含义。

I love nothing better than swimming . (= I love swimming best.)

I have never seen as old a car as this. (= This is the oldest car I"ve ever seen.)

(3)最高级可以被序数词以及much , by far , nearly , almost, by no means, not quite , not really , nothing like

等词语所修饰。

(4)表示“最高程度”的形容词,如excellent , extreme , perfect等,没有最高级,也不能用比较级。

5. 比较级的一些常用句型

1) 表示“几倍于…”时,用“倍数+as…as”或“倍数+比较级+than”两种结构。

2) 用“比较级 + and + 比较级”表示“越来越…”

3) 用“the + 比较级, the + 比较级”表示“越…,越…”。

4) 表示size , weight , length , width, height等的倍数,用“倍数+the (size , weight…)+of …”结构。

5) 比较级前的修饰语可用表示程度或数量的词或短语,主要有:even, still , much, far, any

(用于否定句或 疑问句), a lot , a great deal, by far, a little , a bit , three times, two metres 等。

6) 表示“两者中间…的一个”,比较级前要加the,即“the + 比较级 + of the two”结构。

7) no more than = only 或 as … as 只有, 仅仅

not more than = at most 至多,不超过

8) no less than 有…之多 not less than 不少于

知识点训练

(一) 经典试题回顾

⑴--How was your recent visit to Qingdao ?

--It was great. We visited some friends, and spent the _____ days at the seaside.(NMET 95)

A. few last sunny B. last few sunny

C. last sunny few D. few sunny last

⑵Can you believe that in ______ a rich country there should be _____ many poor people ? (同上)

A. such , such B. such , so C. so , so D. so , such

⑶Wait till you are more ______, It"s better to be sure than sorry. (NMET 97)

A. inspired B. satisfied C. calm D. certain

⑷Professor White has written some short stories, but he is _____known for his plays. (NMET 98)

A. the best B. more C. better D. the most

⑸____ to take this adventure course will certainly learn a lot of useful skills. (NMET 2000)

A. Brave enough students B. Enough brave students

C. Students brave enough D. Students enough brave

⑹It"s always difficult being in a foreign country, _____ if you don"t speak the language.

A. extremely B. naturally C. basically D. especially (同上)

⑺John plays football _____, if not better than, David. (NMET 94)

A. as well B. as well as C. so well D. so well as

⑻We all write ______, even when there"s not much to say. (同上)

A. now and then B. by and by C. step by step D. more or less

⑼_____ I"d like _____ information about the management of your hotel, please.

_____ Well, you could have _____ word with the manager. He might be helpful. (NMET 95)

A. some , a B. an , some C. some , some D. an ,a

⑽If we work with a strong will, we can overcome any difficulty, ____ great it is. (同上)

A. what B. how C. however D. whatever

⑾We decided not to climb the mountains because it was raining ____. (NMET 96)

A. badly B. hardly C. strongly D. heavily

⑿How beautifully she sings ! I have never heard _____. (同上)

A. the better voice B. a good voice C. the best voice D. a better voice

⒀In that case, there is nothing you can do ____ than wait. (NMET 2001 北京内蒙安微春季)

A. more B. other C. better D. any

⒁I am surprised that you should have been fooled by such a (an) ____ trick.(同上)

A. ordinary B. easy C. smart D . simple

⒂ _____ role she played in the film ! No wonder she has won an Oscar. (NMET 2002 上海春季)

A. How interesting B. How an interesting

C. What interesting D. What an interesting

⒃The magazine is a(n) _____ number. You can take it out of the reading-room. (同上)

A. back B. past C. old D. former

⒄It is good for elderly people to be _____ involved in community service. (同上)

A. honestly B. patiently C. eagerly D. actively

⒅Allen had to call a taxi because the box was _____ to carry all the way home. (NMET 2003)

A. much too heavy B. too much heavy

C. heavy too much D. too heavy much

⒆____ I"m very ______ with my own cooking. It looks nice and smells delicious. (NMET 2002

A. pleasant, pleased B. pleased, pleased 北京内蒙安微春季)

C. pleasant, pleasant D. pleased, pleasant

⒇Two-middle aged passengers fell into the sea. _______, neither of them could swim.

A. In fact B. Luckily C. Unfortunately D. Naturally

答案:1-5 BBDCC 6-10 DBAAC 11-15 DDBDD 16-20 ADADC

(二)巩固练习

1. There are many _____ computers in the department store.

A. last B. later C. latest D. latter

2. “Have you ever been to Paris ?”

“Yes, I"ve _____ been there.”

A. once B. ever C. almost D. nearly

3. He uses his car _____ for going hunting.

A. mostly B. most C. almost D. nearly

4. The plane flew _____ in the sky and the people spoke ____ of the experienced pilot.

A. highly ; highly B. high ; high C. high ; highly D. highly ; high

5. The more ____ we unite, the stronger we become.

A. close B. closely C. closed D. closedly

6. Huggins does the work with _____ care.

A. big B. very C. much D. great

7. It"s _____ that we"d better go for a walk.

A. so a beautiful night B. such beautiful a night

C. so beautiful a night D. a night so beautiful

8. The Mississippi River is longer than _____ in the U.S.A.

A. any river B. any other rivers C. any other river D. all the rivers

9. He is so ill that _____ hope is left.

A. a little B. little C. a few D. few

10. The buses run every ____ minutes.

A. other B. many C. a few D. few

11. ____ food is better than none.

A. Any B. Little C. A little D. Every

12. “What do you think of the headmaster"s address ?”

“I liked ____ of what he said.”

A. more B. several C. many D. much

13. Tom is _____ his height.

A. rather thin as to B. too thin for C. so thin for D. very thin of

14. “Jane was quite unfriendly.”

“I think she"s _____ than unfriendly.”

A. shyer B. shier C. more shy rather D. more shy

15. “This cake is delicious.”

“Well, at least it"s ______ the one I baked last week.”

A. as worse as B. as better than C. no worse than D. not better as

16. Harry treats his secretary badly. He seems to think she is the ____ person in the office.

A. less important B. lease important C. not more important D. not most important

17. “It"s never _____ to learn.” Means “You can not be _____ old to learn.”

A. late enough ; very B. late ; so C. too late ; too D.very late ; only

18. He knew _____ little French that he couldn"t make himself understood.

A. so B. such C. too D. very

19. “Jim seems to like this country.”

“Yes he is _____ here as he was at home.”

A. almost as happy B. as happy almost C. as almost happy D. almost happy as

20. She is older than _____ there years.

A. me for B. I am by C. I for D. me by

21. I think it"s _____ for walking.

A. very much hot B. much very hot C. too much hot D. much too hot

22. I"m sure she expected to be back _____.

A. before long now B. now long before C. long before now D. now before long

23. John"s record was ____ on the team.

A. not so good as all the players B. not so good as any players

C. not so good as any other players D. not so good as that players

24. They are ____ to arrive in time.

A. possible B. impossible C. likely D. like

25. Which one is correct ?

A. The reward is worthy B. That work is worthy of doing

C. This question is worthy to consider D. There is nothing worthy of being mentioned

26. We are studying ______ books now.

A. three physics very difficult B. very difficult three physics

C. very three difficult physics D. three very difficult physics

27. She has a _____ stamp.

A. green square valuable HongKong B. HowKong valuable square green

C. square valuable green HongKong D. valuable square green HongKong

28. The stars are ______ when there is no moon.

A.the brightest B. brightest C. more brighter D. much bright

29. He is the most famous musician _____.

A. live B. alive C. living D. lively

30. Bob _____ after he finished the heavy Job.

A. fell fast asleep B. fell sound sleep C. fell to asleep D. went to his sleep

31. John was so sleepy that he could hardly keep his eyes _____.

A. open B. to open C. to be opened D. opening

32. We don"t care if a hunting dog smells _______, but we really don"t want him to smell ____.

A. well ; badly B. well ; well C. badly ; bad D. bad ; bad

33. Can you believe that in _____ a rich country there should be ____ many poor people.

A. such ; such B. such ; so C. so ; so D. so ; such

34. The pianos in the other shop will be ______, but _____.

A. cheaper ; not as better B. much cheap ; not as better

C. cheaper ; not as good D. more cheap ; not as good

35. John plays football ______, if not better than David.

A. as well B. as well as C. so well D.so well as

36. “How did you find your visit to the museum ?”

“I thoroughly enjoyed it. It was _____ than I expected.”

A. far more interesting B. even much interesting

C. so more interesting D. a lot much interesting

37. The salesman showed her several bags and she chose _____ one as she didn"t want to spend

too much money on it.

A. the less expensive B. the least expensive

C. less expensive D. least expensive

38. Professor White has written some short stories, but he is _____ known for his plays.

A. the best B. more C. better D. the most

39. He had never spent a ______ day.

A. more worry B. most worrying C. more worrying D. most worried

40. How beautifully she sings ! I"ve never heard ______.

A. the better voice B. a good voice C. the best voice D. a better voice

41. “Are you interested in her answer ?”

“Not at all . It couldn"t have been _____.”

A. worse B. better C. so bad D. the worst

42. Which is ______ country, Canada or Australia ?

A. a large B. large C. a larger D. the larger

43. Paper produced every year is _____ the world"s production of vehicles.

A. the three times weight of B. three times the weight

C. as three times heavy as D. three times as heavy as

44. If we had followed his plan, we could have done the job better with ____ money and ____ people.

A. less ; fewer B. less ; few C. less ; less D. fewer ; fewer

45. Some people are against the plan , but _____ support it.

A. much more B. many more C. no more D. any more

46. It"s believed that _____ you work, ____ result you"ll get.

A. the harder ; a better B. the more hard ; the more better

C. the harder ; the better D. more hard ; more better

47. The climate of Shanghai in summer is not so hot as _____.

A. Nanjing B. of Nanjing C. that of Nanjing D. in Nanjin

48. Though he was an _____, he was _____ in all kinds of _____.

A. action, active , activity B. actor , actively, activity

C. actor , active, activities D. activity, actor, active

49. Which is not an adverb ?

A. brotherly B. hardly C. on D. highly

50. This one is _____ too large. Give me a smaller one.

A. so B. very C. fairly D. rather

51. It is _____ to travel by air than by water.

A. much more excited B. a lot more exciting

C. a lot more excited D. much exciting

52. China Daily is _____ a newspaper , so it is helpful to us all.

A. no more than B. not more than C. more than D. less than

53. The book seems to be _____ like a dictionary ______ a grammar.

A. more ; than B. much ; than C. many ; rather than D. very instead of

54. This new type of TV set is very thin, and it is ______ than a one hundred-page book.

A. no thinner B. no thicker C. not thinner D. less thicker

55. The bookshelf is of ______ the other one.

A. the same height as B. as higher as C. high as D. the same high as

56. The new building is _____ the old one.

A. the size of five times B. five times big than

C. five times than the size of D. five times the size of

57. Betty stood _____ to her teacher and watched ______ what he was doing.

A. close ; closely B. close ; close C. closely ; close D. closely ; closely

58. He was hit by a bullet but _____ he was only ____ wounded.

A. lucky ; badly B. luckily ; badly C. luckily ; slightly D. lucky ; slightly

59. The boy looked _____ , but his weak breath suggested hat he was still _____.

A. dying ; alive B. dead ; living C. dead ; alive D. dying ; living

60. This is one of the best films. I"ve ever seen, it not _____.

A. the best B. best C. the better D. good

61. The water melon is _____ of the two.

A. worse far B. worst by far C. by far the worse D. far worse

62. “I"m as poor as you.” Means “_____”.

A. I"m not as rich as you B. I"m no richer than you

C. You"re richer than I D. I"m even poorer

63. He looked _____ and looked _____ at the policeman.

A. calm ; calm B. calmly ; calmly C. calmly ; calm D. calm ; calmly

64. There must be ______ with the machine.

A. something wrong serious B. something serious wrong

C. something seriously wrong D. something wrong seriously

65. My father was _____ asleep and my mother was also ____ asleep.

A. fast ; sound B. deep ; deeply C. very ; well D. wide ; very

66. Tom is _____ any other student in his class.

A. so brightly a boy as B. as bright a boy as

C. as a bright boy as D. the same bright as

67. These problems are different in essence, so they should be dealt with _____.

A. totally B. specially C. separately D. particularly

68. To plant the tree , we must dig _____.

A. a hole three feet deep B. three-foot-deep a hole

C. a three-feet-deep hole D. a three feet deep hole

69. Those _____ glasses are too _____ for the child to reach.

A. high , high B. tall , tall C. tall , high D. high , tall

70. Which of the following sentence is wrong ?

A. He didn"t catch as many birds as he had hoped

B. She looked after the children as gently as possible.

C. We ought to rest as much as possible.

D. They should work hard as possible as they can.

71. Yesterday we had a lecture given by a _____ teacher.

A. well-mannered , young school B. young, well-mannered school

C. well-mannered, school young D. school, well-mannered young

72. They said nothing , looking ____ at the headmaster.

A. sad B. worried C. excited D. coldly

73. The _____ amount of money was not known although they knew it was large.

A. real B. actual C. true D. all

74. I can"t thank you _____ much for your kindness, because without your help I can"t have succeeded

in the examination.

A. too B. very C. quite D. that

75. I"m not sure what time I"ll arrive, maybe half past seven or a quarter to eight. _____, I"ll be there as early as possible.

A. Anyhow B. However C. Thus D. Therefore

76. He"s a slow learner. There is no reason, _____, to expel (开除) him from school.

A. though B. otherwise C. somehow D. therefore

77. ---You"d better be _____ about what happened in your family.

---Of course I will let no one else know it.

A. silent B. quiet C. calm D. speechless

78. ---Did you enjoy yourself at the party ?

---Sorry to say. I didn"t. It was _____ a meeting than a party.

A. more of B. rather like C. less of D. more or less

79. Not _____, the process of choosing names varies widely from culture to culture.

A. obviously B. surprisingly C. particularly D. normally

80. It is generally true that the lower the stock markets fall, _____.

A. the higher the gold price raises B. higher the price of gold price

C. the higher the price of gold rises D. higher the gold price raises

答案: 1-5 CAACB 6---10 DCCBC 11---15 ADBDC

16-20 BCAAB 21-25 DCCCD 26---30 DDBBA

31---35 ACBCB 36---40 ABCCD 41---45 ADDAB

46---50 CCCAD 51---55 BCABA 56-60 DACCA

61---65 CBDCA 66---70 BCACD 71-75 ADBAA

76-80 AAABC

形容词、副词部分解析:

2. ever 多用于疑问句、否定句、比较状从和条件句中,通常不用于答语。

6. with care 用作状语,care 的修饰词可用special ,great , more 等。

11. any 用于肯定结构中意为“任意的”“任何的”。全句意为“有吃的总比没有好”。

15. no worse than 在本句中意为as good / delicious as (并不比…差;一样好)。

28. 本句中the stars 实际是“泛指”,不是与其它“星星”比较,没有表示范围的状语,故最高级形 容词前不用定冠词。

32. 本句中第一个smells是实义动词“嗅觉”,第二个smell是系动词“闻起来”。

38、39. 两句中都没有明显的连接比较状语从句的连词than, 属于“暗含比较句”。特别注意下列关于比较等级的句型。

51. “a lot more exciting … than … ” 比 … 更令人兴奋得多,a lot = much

52. 本句答案C:“more than”意为“不仅仅”“不只是”。

53. “more like … than …”“更象…而不是…”

54. 本题为并列句,前一句中明确告诉我们“…very thin”,故答案应为no thicker than = as thin as …

61. 本句中有“…of the two”, 指两者之间“更为…”,比较级worse 前面的定冠词不可省略。

62. 参见15题说明及54题。

72. 本题应用副词作状语,修饰“looking … at sb”,而不是“看起来+形容词作表语”的结构,四个选项中唯coldly 为adv.

74. “cannot …too …”意为“无论怎样也不过分”,常用于语气较强的肯定含义。

76. “though”作ad.常用于句末或句中,表示“然而,可是”“尽管如此”。又如:

He thinks I"m too easy-going. It doesn"t matter though.

77. silent 有“沉默”“不表态”之意;quiet 安静,不出声;calm(情绪)镇定,平静;speechless未发言,不讲话,说不出话来。

78. “more of”意为“在更大程度上”,又如She"s more of a singer than a nurse.

80. 本题为“the more … the more ”句型,the higher 后面所接句子的主语,“the gold price”和“the price of gold”皆可,但谓动只能用不及物动词“rises”,而不可用及物动词“raises”。

责任编辑:李芳芳

第7篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

高考英语陷阱题总结归纳--被动语态

◆典型陷阱题分析◆

1. “Do you like the material?” “Yes, it _____ very soft.”

A. is feeling B. felt

C. feels D. is felt

【陷阱】此题容易误选D,想当然地根据“这布料摸起来很柔软”这一句意,认为“布料”应是“被摸”,所以 feel 选用被动语态。

【分析】其实,此题正确答案为C,因为 feel 在此为连系动词,而连系动词均为不及物动词,不能用于被动语态,尽管有时其汉语意思有被动意味。请看以下类似例子 (答案均为D):

(1) Her forehead _____ hot. I’m afraid she is ill.

A. is feeling B. felt

C. is felt D. feels

(2) The new school has been completed. It _____ very beautiful.

A. is looked B. looked

C. has looked D. looks

(3) The dish _____ nice, but the milk _____ sour.

A. is smelt, is smelt B. is smelt, smells

C. smells, is smelt D. smells, smells

(4) The story of his life _____ interesting.

A. is sounded B. is sounding

C. has sounded D. sounds

2. He was angry _____ your work. He said that he _____ at all.

A. at, didn’t satisfy B. to, didn’t satisfy

C. at, wasn’t satisfied D. to, wasn’t satisfied

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能被误选。

【分析】最佳答案为C. be angry at (about) sth 意为“对某事生气”,许多同学常按汉语意思将其中的介词 at (about) 换成 to,这是错误的。另外,许多同学将汉语的“不满意”直译为 not satisfy,这是是不对的,因为,satisfy在现代英语中只用作及物动词,其意不是“满意”而是“使(人)满意”,所以其后不能没有宾语,除非本身是被动语态(或是系表结构)。

◆精编陷阱题训练◆

1. The president _____ a cool reception when he visited London.

A. gave B. was given

C. had given D. had been given

2. A red sky in the morning _____ to be a sign of bad weather.

A. says B. is saying

C. has said D. is said

3 If you go there alone after dark you might get _____.

A. attacked and robbed B. attacking and robbing

B. to attack and rob D. to be attacked and robbed

4. What I wanted to know was when and where the meeting ______.

A. was holding B. had held

C. was to hold D. was to be held

5. New medicines and instruments ______ every day to extend life.

A. develop B. are being developed

C. are developing D. have developed

6. I’ll come after the meeting if time ______.

A. permits B. is permitting

C. is permitted D. has permitted

7. The students _____ £50 a year to cover the cost of books and stationery.

A. give B. are given

C. have given D. to give

8. With the development of science, more new technology _______ to the fields of IT.

A. has introduced B. is being introduced

C. is introduced D. was introduced

9.“How about the dishes, Dear?” “The beef didn’t taste very good. It ______ too long.”

A. cooked B. had been cooked

C. was cooked D. had cooked

10. He kept a little notebook, in which ______ the names and addresses of his friends.

A. wrote B. was writing

C. was written D. were written

11. “Look! Everything here is under construction.” “What is the small building that ______for?”

A. is being building B. has been built

C. is built D. is being built

12. Hundreds of jobs _______ if the factory closes.

A. lose B. will be lost

C. are lost D. will lose

13. A red sky in the morning ______ to be a sign of bad weather.

A. says B. is saying

C. has said D. is said

14. New medicines and instruments ______ every day to extend life.

A. develop B. are being developed

C. are developing D. have developed

【答案与解析】

1. 选B.一方面语意要求要被动语态,另一方面从句时态暗示主句应用一般过去时。

2. 选D.此句也可说成 It is said that a red sky in the morning is a sign of bad weather.

3. 选A,“get + 过去分词”表被动。

4. 选D,从逻辑上说,“会议”应是被开,故用被动式。

5. 选B.从语境上看,develop 不仅要用被动语态,而且要用进行时态。

6. 选A,该用法中的 permit 为不及物动词,不用被动语态。其中if time permits 也可换成 time permitting.

7. 选B.谓语为 give sb sth 结构的被动语态形式。

8. 选B.技术应该是“被”引进,故用被动语态;根据语境句子应用现在进行时。

9. 选B.从句意上看,“牛肉”应该是“被”煮,故句子要用被动语态;从时间上看,由于句中有 didn’t taste very good,所以“煮得太久”应该在这一过去时间之前,故用过去完成时。

10. 选D.in which were written the names and addresses…为倒装句式,其正常表达为 the names and addresses of his friends were written in the notebook.

11. 选D.因为 building 应该是“被建”,故用被动语态;再根据前文的 look, under construction 等信息词可知,此处应用现在进行时态。

12. 选B.jobs与lose应为被动关系,故用被动语态;再根据条件状语从句中的一般现在时可知主句以用一般将来时为宜。

13. 选D.因为主语 a red sky 与谓语动词say之间为被动关系,故用被动语态。

14. 选B.因为“新的药物和器械”与“开发”之间为被动关系,故用被动语态。

动词用法与辨析

◆典型陷阱题分析◆

1. If you want to sell your product you must _____ it.

A. advertise B. advertise for

C. advertise on D. advertise to

【陷阱】容易误选B,认为 advertise 的意思是“做广告”,advertise for 的意思“为……做广告”。

【分析】事实上,正确答案为A.advertise 可用作及物和不及物动词:用作及物动词时,其意为“为……做广告”、“登广告宣传”;用作不及物动词时,其意为“做广告”、“登广告”,此时通常后接介词 for,表示“做广告征求”。比较:

advertise for sth (sb) 登广告征求或寻找某物或某人 (此时 advertise 不及物)

advertise sth 为……登广告,登广告宣传……(此时 advertise 是及物动词,其后要直接跟被宣传的东西作宾语)

People advertise things that they wish to sell. 人们为要卖的东西登广告。

The manager wants to advertise for a new secretary. 经理想登广告招聘一位新秘书。

再比较以下用例:

advertise jobs 登广告招人

advertise for jobs 登广告求职

2. No matter how much you’ve learned and how high a standard of education you have had, you must _______ the people heart and soul.

A. serve B. serve for

C. serve to D. serve on

【陷阱】容易误选B,即字对字地翻译汉语的“全心全意为人民服务”,将其中的“为”译为 for.

【分析】答案选A,serve 意为“为……服务”,可直接用作及物动词,其后不能按汉语意思误加介词 for.请看以下类似例子:

(1) I _____ you yesterday, but you weren’t in.

A. rang B. rang to

C. rang with D. rang to

答案选A,ring 可以用作及物动词,表示“给……打电话”,故其后不用介词。

(2) Neither of her parents wanted her to _____ her cousin.

A. marry B. marry to

C. marry with D. marry for

答案选A,marry 可用作及物或不及物动词,用作及物动词时它的意思“与……结婚”,而不仅仅是“结婚”,也就是说,后接宾语时,无需用介词 to, with 等。

(3) How can I _____ you, Mr. Green?

A. contactB. contact with

C. contact toD. contact for

答案选A,contact 为及物动词,表示“与……联系”,其后不接介词。

3. According to the rules, students must not ______ their books during examinations.

A. read B. watch

C. notice D. look at

【陷阱】容易误选A.因为按照英语一般习惯:看书看报用动词 read,看电视用动词watch,看电影用动词see,看比赛用动词watch,看黑板用动词look at,等等。

【分析】一般说来,汉语的“看书”至少有两层意思,一是指阅读性地看书,即看书=读书,此时通常用动词read;另一种看书则不是指阅读性地看书,而只是大概地翻一翻或看一看,比如看看书的封面、定价、内容提要等,或者回答问题时看看书的某些章节或字句以及考试时偷看书本等等,此时通常都不宜用动词read,而应根据情况选用其他动词(如 look at)。又如:

Let me have a look at the book. 让我看看或翻翻这本书。

Please answer my questions without looking at your books. 请不看书回答我的问题。

4. “I love traveling. I hope to go with you this time.” “But does your mother _____ you to go?”

A. let B. agree

C. allow D. promise

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。

【分析】最佳答案为C.不能选A是因为 let 后用作宾语补足语的不定式不能带 to;不能选B是因为动词 agree习惯上不用于 agree sb to do sth 这一句式;不能选D是因为在 promise sb to do sth 这一句式中,to do sth 的逻辑主语是 promise 的主语而不其是宾语,比如 He promised me to go 的意思是“他答应我,他去”,而不是“他答应我让我去”。之所以能选C,是因为 allow sb to do sth(允许某人做某事)与上文语境刚好吻合。

5. If they _______ to make heart-felt apologies soon we will have to bring an action against them.

A. disagreed B. refused

C. agreed D. hoped

【陷阱】容易误选A,根据 agree to do sth(同意做某事),想当然地类推出 disagree to do sth(不同意或不愿意做某事)。

【分析】事实上,语言有很多问题是不能类推的,如上面这一例,英语可说 agree to do sth,但习惯上却不说 disagree to do sth.类似地,英语中可说 like doing [to do] sth,但在现代英语中习惯上说 dislike doing sth,却不说dislike to do sth.其实上面一题的最佳答案是B,refuse to do sth 意为“拒绝做某事”或“不愿做某事”。

6. They own two cars, not to _____ a motorbike.

A. speakB. say

C. talkD. mention

【陷阱】很容易根据“他们拥有两辆小汽车,更不用说一辆摩托车了”这一中文语境而选择B.

【分析】其实最佳答案为D.因为not to say 和 not to mention 均为习语,但其含义区别甚大:

not to mention=更不用说,此外还有

not to say=虽不能说,即使不能说

It is warm, not to say hot. 天气虽说不上热,但也够暖了。

He was impolite, not to say rude. 他即使不是粗鲁,至少也是没有礼貌。

There’re ten of us ready to help, not to mention the children. 我们有10个人愿意帮忙,还不算小孩。

They have three dogs to look after, not to mention the cat and the bird. 他们有三只狗要照顾,更别提那只猫和鸟了。

7. “Do your parents agree to your doing that?” “Yes, of course. In fact, they always ______ me to try something new.”

A. hope B. suggest

C. support D. encourage

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。因为若仅从汉语意思来看,四个选项均可填入空格处。

【分析】其实此题的正解答案是D.因为在以上四个选项中,只有encourage 可后接不定式的复合结构作宾语,即可用于 encourage sb to do sth,而其余三者均不可后接不定式的复合结构作宾语,即英语中习惯上不说 hope sb to do sth, suggest sb to do sth, support sb to do sth.顺便说一句,以下英汉语表达也有类似差别,请注意:

汉语说“希望某人做某事”,但英语不说 hope sb to do sth.

汉语说“同意某人做某事”,但英语不说 agree sb to do sth.

汉语说“不同意某人做某事”,但英语不说disagree sb to do sth.

汉语说“害怕某人做某事”,但英语不说 fear sb to do sth.

汉语说“拒绝某人做某事”,但英语不说 refuse sb to do sth.

汉语说“惩罚某人做某事”,但英语不说 punish sb to do sth.

汉语说“建议某人做某事”,但英语不说 suggest sb to do sth.

汉语说“建议某人做某事”,但英语不说 propose sb to do sth.

汉语说“赞成某人做某事”,但英语不说 approve sb to do sth.

汉语说“安排某人做某事”,但英语不说 arrange sb to do sth.

汉语说“要求某人做某事”,但英语不说 demand sb to do sth.

汉语说“感谢某人做某事”,但英语不说 thank sb to do sth.

汉语说“指导某人做某事”,但英语不说 guide sb to do sth.

汉语说“祝贺某人做某事”,但英语不说 congratulate sb to do sth.

汉语说“阻止某人做某事”,但英语不说 prevent sb to do sth.

汉语说“通知某人做某事”,但英语不说 inform sb to do sth.

汉语说“欢迎某人做某事”,但英语不说 welcome sb to do sth.

汉语说“陪伴某人做某事”,但英语不说 accompany sb to do sth.

要表示以上汉语意思,英语需改用其他说法。如:

advise sb to do sth 建议某人做某事

wish sb to do sth / hope for sb to do sth 希望某人做某事

arrnage for sb to do sth 安排某人做某事

demand of sb to do sth 要求某人做某事

thank sb for doing sth 感谢某人做了某事

congratulate sb on doing sth 祝贺某人做了某事

prevent sb from doing sth 阻止某人做某事

等等。

8. Nowadays everyone hopes to ______ good education so as to get a good job in the future.

A. accept B. accept a

C. receive D. receive a

【陷阱】容易误选A或B.因为accept 与 receive 的基本区别是前者表示“接受”,后者表示“收到”,而汉语通常是说“接受教育”,而不是说“收到教育”,所以选A或B,

【分析】其实上,此题的正确答案是D,因为英语中习惯说 receive a good education,而不说 accept a good education.另外,education 表示抽象意义的“教育”时,不可数,但表示“一种教育”或“一段教育”时,可与不定冠词连用。

9. Wearing dark glasses can _______ your eyes from the sun.

A. care B. prevent

C. defend D. protect

【陷阱】容易误选B.因为许多同学一看到题干中的 from,再联系到选项中的 prevent,便马上想起了 prevent … from … 这个常用搭配。

【分析】在 prevent A from B 这一句式中,A 和 B通常具有主谓关系,如在The rain prevented us from going out (下雨使我们不能出去)中,“我们”与“出去”就具有主谓关系。而上面一题不具备此特点。此题正确答案应是 D,protect … from … 意为“保护……免受……”。

10. Mr. Smith was in great need of money, so he ____ $2 000 for his car.

A. paid B. took

C. cost D. spent

【陷阱】容易误选A,误选的依据是pay … for … 这一搭配。

【分析】若单独说 He paid $2 000 for the car (他付了2 000美元买这车)是完全可以的,但问题是,本句前面有这样一句He was in great need of money (他急需要钱),既然是“急需要钱”,又怎么还会花美元去买车呢?尤其还需注意的是 car 前的物主代词 his,这说明是为自己的车花2000美元钱,不合情理。此题的正确答案是B,take 在此表示“获得”、“得到”,句意为“他急需要钱,把自己的车以2000美元给卖掉了”。

11. There are many kinds _____, but I don’t know which to buy.

A. to be chosen B. to choose from

C. to choose D. for choosing

【陷阱】此题容易误选C.

【分析】其实应选B.choose 表示“选择”,其实是指“选择出来”(pick out),而不是指“从……选择”,要表示后者的意思,要用 choose from,有时也用 choose among.同样地,下面两例中的介词 from 也不可省略:

Here are some dictionaries for you choose from. 这些词典可供你选择。

In fact, there are various colors to choose from. 事实上,有各种各样的颜色可供选择。

比较:

He chose a red one. 他选了一个红色的。

He chose from some red ones. 他从一些红色的当中去选。

He didn’t know which to choose. 他不知道选哪个。

He didn’t know which to choose from. 他不知道从哪个当中去选。

请做以下试题(答案选D):

(1) “We have sent out two best players to the sports meet. What about you?” “Well, not yet. We have few ______, I’d say.”

A. chosen B. to choose

C. to be chosen D. to choose from

(2) “I’d like to buy an expensive camera.” “Well, we have several models ______.”

A. to pick up B. to pick

C. to choose D. to choose from

12. I _____ him not to go abroad, but he wouldn’t listen.

A. persuaded B. tried to persuade

C. have persuaded D. was persuaded

【陷阱】容易误选A.

【分析】正确答案为B.persuade 的真正意思是“说服”,而不是“设法说服”,要表示后者的意思英语应用 try to persuade (当然也可用其他词,如 advise 等)。类似地:

(1) kill 的意思是“杀死”,不表示“设法杀死”,要表示后者的意思英语用 try to kill.

(2) prevent 的意思是“阻止”,不表示“设法阻止”,要表示后者的意思英语用 try to prevent.

13. When she came several days later, she found that all things still _______ where she had _______ them.

A. lay; laid B. laid; laid

C. lay; lain D. lying; lain

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。

【分析】正确答案选A.第一空填lay,它是lie(位于,在)的过去式 lay;第二空 laid,它是 lay(放,置)的过去分词,句意为“……她发现所有东西还在她当时放它们的地方”。请注意 lie, lay 的以下用法及词形变换:

(1) lay 有两个常见意思:一是表示“放”、“摆”(及物),二是表示“下(蛋)”(及物或不及物)。如:

Lay your coat on the bed. 把你的外衣放在床上。

Are your hens laying yet? 你的母鸡下蛋了吗?

Will you please lay the table for dinner? 请你摆好餐具准备吃饭好吗?

(2) lie 有三个主要意思:一是表示“躺”或“平放”,二是表示“位于”,三是表示“说谎”。用于以上三义时,均为不及物动词。如:

Don’t lie in bed all morning. 别一个上午都躺在床上。

The book lay open on the desk. 那本书摊开着放在桌上。

Don’t lay your coat on the bed. 不要把你的外衣放在床上。

The small town lies among the mountains. 小镇位于群山之中。

I’m sorry I lied to you. 我很抱歉向你撒了谎。

(3) 这两个词经常被混淆的有时不是其意思,而是其词形。注意下表所示:请做下题(答案均为B):

(1) The hens _____ 50 eggs last week, but this week they aren’t _____.

A. lay, lying B. laid, laying

C. lay, laying D. lied, lying

(2) The girl ______ on the ground _____ to me that had _____ the purse on the desk.

A. lying, lay, laid B. lying, lied, laid

C. lie, lied, lay D. lay, lied, lain

14. He _____ a visit to the factory and was warmly _____ by the workers there.

A. took, welcome B. took, welcomed

C. paid, welcome D. paid, welcomed

【陷阱】容易误选A或C.因为许多同学会模仿 come → came → come 的变化形式,想当然地认为 welcome的变化形式是 welcome → welcame → welcome.

【分析】此题第一空应填动词 paid,因为 pay a visit to(拜访)是惯用搭配,其中的 pay 不能换成take.第二空要填welcomed,因为welcome 用作动词时,其过去式和过去分词均为 welcomed,即它是规则动词。有的同学也许会问,我们不是常说 You are welcome 吗? 为什么其中的 welcome 未用 welcomed 呢?那是因为此处的 welcome 为形容词,而不是动词。

15. The boy said that the fish his mother cooked tasted ______.

A. good B. well

C. to be good D. to be well

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。

【分析】按英语语法,连系动词后通常接形容词作表语,而不接副词,据此可以排除选项B和D.但到底是应选A还是C呢?许多同学凭感觉认为 taste to be good 似乎很通顺,于是选了C.但是,错了,正确答案应是A.原因是用作连系动词的 taste 后习惯上不接to be.如:

这棵树上的苹果味道很好。

正:The apples from this tree taste delicious.

误:The apples from this tree taste to be delicious.

类似地,feel, smell, sound 等连系动词后习惯上也不接不定式 to be.如:

你的想法听起来很好。

正:Your idea sounds a good one.

误:Your idea sounds to be a good one.

玫瑰发出香气。

正:Roses smell sweet.

误:Roses smell to be sweet.

比较:seem, appear, prove, turn out, continue 等连系动词后可以接不定式 to be,也可省略 to be.如:

She seems (to be) a little tired. 她似乎有点累。

He appears (to be) quite young. 他显得年轻。

The examination turned out (to be) quite easy. 结果考试相当容易。

The weather continued (to be ) fine. 天气仍然很好。

注:用作连系动词的 look 后能否接 to be,各语法家意见不一:有的认为可接to be,有的认为不能接 to be.为此,建议同学们以不接 to be 为宜。

◆精编陷阱题训练◆

1. We’re so busy that no one in the office can _____ for any other work.

A. spare B. be spared

C. share D. be shared

2. He regards that book _____ one of the worst that he’s _____ read.

A. to be, ever B. to be, never

C. as, ever D. as, never

3. “Did you get a job?” “No, I ______, but it’s no use.”

A. expected B. tried to

C. managed to D. planned

4. “Do you know that Jack ______ a postman for about six years?” “Yes, I see.”

A. has become B. has turned

C. has changed D. has been

5. The thing that ______ is not whether you fail or not, but whether you try or not.

A. matters B. cares

C. considers D. minds

6. I don’t want the green coat. It is red and black colours that ______ me very well.

A. suit B. fit

C. suits D. fits

7. “Will another fifty be enough?” “Just twenty will ______.”

A. work B. do

C. suit D. fit

8. Goodbye, Mr Carter - my secretary will _____ you to the door.

A. send B. lead

C. drive D. show

9. This kind of cancer can be cured, provided it is ______ early.

A. got B. gained

C. seen D. caught

10. We haven’t enough books for everyone; some of you will have to _____.

A. help B. enjoy

C. share D. spare

11. He asked her to marry him and she _____ him.

A. answered B. received

C. accepted D. agreed

12. My worst fears were _____ when I saw what the exam questions were.

A. done B. seen

C. finished D. realized

13. The plan looks good on paper, but will it _____?

A. work B. pass

C. agree D. does

14. What’s the matter with the radio? Why isn’t it _____?

A. broadcasting B. working

C. doing D. sounding

15. High unemployment _____ the government billions of pounds in lost taxes.

A. spends B. takes

C. uses D. costs

16. It’s hard to rescue drowning people because they _____ so much.

A. sink B. swim

C. jump D. struggle

17. She went to the station to meet her husband, but _____ him in the crowd.

A. passed B. recognized

C. missed D. lost

18. I missed what was happening because I wasn’t ______ very closely.

A. noticing B. running

C. watching D. glancing

19. If you lend me a pound, it will _____ me having to go to the bank.

A. save B. share

C. serve D. help

20. Don’t _______ your breath trying to persuade them; they’ll never listen.

A. use B. waste

C. spend D. put

21. He has spent little time on his lessons this term, so he _____ to fail the exam.

A. expects B. hopes

C. wishes D. requires

22. He will never ______ anything if he doesn’t work hard.

A. hope B. wish

C. achieve D. succeed

◆ 答案解析 ◆

1. 选B,spare 在表示“腾出或省去(多余的人或物)”。

2. 选C,regard … as …的意思“把……当作……”,其中的介词 as 不能换成 to be.

3. 选B.I tried to 为 I tried to get a job 之省略。

4. 选D.因为A、B、C均为终止性动词,均不能连用 for about six years 这样的一段时间。

5. 选A.matter 在此的意思是“要紧”、“关系重大”。

6. 选A.填空句为强调句,强调主语 red and black colours,故其后的谓语要用复数,即排除C和D.另外,fit 与suit区别是:fit 表示“适合”或“合身”等(及物或不及物),主要是指尺寸、大小、形状等方面的适合,而 suit 表示“适合”,主要指款式或花色等方面的适合。

7. 选B.do 在此表示“够”、“足够”、“适合”、“行”、“可以”等义。又如:

This will never do! 这事永远不可以。

I’m hungry. Get me something to eat. Anything will do. 我饿了,给我弄点吃的东西,什么都行。

8. 选D.show sb to the door 意为“送某人到门口”。注意,其中的介词 to 不可省略,否则就成了 show sb the door(驱赶某人,下逐客令)。另外,也不要按汉语意思选A,因为send 通常表示派人送,而不表示亲自送。

9. 选D,catch 在此表示“发现”,句中的 provided 用作连词,意为“如果”。

10. 选C.既然书不够,不能每人一本,所以有些人只能share(分享)了。

11. 选C.accept 意为“同意”、“接受”,注意不能选D,因为 agree 后不能直接跟名词或代词作宾语。

12. 选D.realize 在此的意思不是“实现”,而是指“使(不安、恐惧等)成为事实”。

13. 选A,work 在此的意思是“起作用”、“奏效”。

14. 选B.work 在此的意思是“运作”、“运转”。

15. 选D.spend 和 cost 均可表示“花费”,但句型不同:spend + 时间或金钱 + on sth (in doing sth),cost + 某人或某机构 + 金钱或时间。

16. 选D.由句意和常识推知。

17. 选C.miss 指“错过”。

18. 选C,由句子的语境可推知。

19. 选A,save 指“省去(劳力等)”。

20. 选B.

21. 选A,expects 在此不是表示“期待”,而是表示“预料”。

22. 选C,achieve 意为“完成”、“做到”。其余三项均不能直接跟名词或代词作宾语。

责任编辑:李芳芳

第8篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

高考英语陷阱题总结归纳--虚拟语气

◆典型陷阱题分析◆

1. I forget where I read the article, or I _____ it to you now.

A. will show B. would show

C. am going to show D. am showing

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。

【分析】正确答案选B.根据上文的语境可知句中的 or 隐含有一个虚拟的条件,即 or=if I didn’t forget where I read the article(要是我没忘记我在哪儿读过这篇文章的话--但事实上忘了)。

2. “It looks as if he were drunk.” “So it does. _____.”

A. He’d better give up drinking

B. He shouldn’t have drunk so much

C. Health is more important than drink

D. I wonder why he is always doing so

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选,主要是受句中 drunk 一词的影响。

【分析】最佳答案为D.关键信息是It looks as if he were drunk 中的虚拟语气,句子既然用了虚拟语气,也就是说,“他喝醉了”不是事实,只是他的言行好像是醉了,所以此题的最佳答案是D.

3. “Mary looks hot and dry” “So _____ you if you had so high a fever.”

A. do B. are

C. will D. would

【陷阱】容易误选A或C.选A者,认为前后两句的动词性质应一致;选C者,认为其后带有if 条件状语从句,从语气上看,主句应用将来时态。

【分析】此题最佳答案为D.分析如下:

(1) “so + 助动词 + 主语”是一个很有用的结构,它表示“……也一样”时。如:

He likes to watch TV, and so do I. 他喜欢看电视,我也一样。

When animals and plants disappear, so will man. 当动植物消失的时候,人类也会随之消失。

(2) 由于空格后的 if 条件状语从句的谓语用的是虚拟语气(这是很重要的信息),所以主句要用 would 而不用 will,即答案应选D.

4. “He will come tomorrow.” “But I’d rather he _____ the day after tomorrow.”

A. will come B. is coming

C. came D. had come

【陷阱】容易误选A或B.根据上文的 He will come tomorrow 以及下文的时间状语 the day after tomorrow 似乎都表明空白处应填一个一般将来时态。

【分析】但此题的最佳答案是 C.按照英语习惯,would rather 后接that 从句时,从句谓语通常要用虚拟语气,即用过去式表示现在或将来,用过去完成时表示过去。又如:

I’d rather you left right now. 我宁愿你现在就离开。

I would much rather it was forgotten. 我更愿这事被遗忘掉。

I’d rather he hadn’t told me about it. 我宁愿他没告诉我这事。

请再做以下试题(答案均为B):

(1) “Shall I come tomorrow ?” “I’d rather you ______.”

A. won’t B. didn’t

C. don’t D. wouldn’t

(2) “I’ve told him about it.” “But I’d rather you ______.”

A. didn’t B. hadn’t

C. don’t D. wouldn’t

(3) “He will take you as well.” “But I’d rather he ______.”

A. won’t B. didn’t

C. doesn’t D. wouldn’t

5. All the doctors in the hospital insisted that he ____ badly wounded and that he ____ at once.

A. should be; be operated on

B. were; must be operated on

C. was; should be operated

D. was; be operated on

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。

【分析】最佳答案选 D.insist后的从句谓语有时用“should+动词原形”这样的虚拟语气,有时不用,具体要看该谓语动词所表示的含义。一般说来,若该谓语动词所表示的动作尚未发生,或尚未成为事实,则用虚拟语气;若该谓语动词所表示的动作已经发生,或已经成为事实,则要用陈述语气。分析上题的句意,可知只有选D最合适。请做以下类似试题(答案选B):

(1) The patient insisted that he _______ ill and _______ to the hospital.

A. wasn’t, wasn’t sent B. wasn’t, shouldn’t be sent

C. shouldn’t be, wasn’t sent D. shouldn’t be, shouldn’t be sent

(2) The man in prison insisted that he _______ nothing wrong and _______ set free.

A. should do, should be B. had done, should be

C. had done, had been D. should do, had been

(3) I advised that he ______ to the hospital at once, but he insisted that he ______ quite well then.

A. was sent; felt B. be sent; was feeling

C. he sent; feel D. should be sent; should feel

6. ______ smoking, he would not have got cancer in the lung.

A. Was he given up B. Had he given up

C. Did he give D. If he gave up

【陷阱】容易误选 D.

【分析】正确答案应选B.之所以不能选D,是因为时态前后有矛盾。由于主句谓语是would not have got,这表明是对过去事实作出的假设,所以从句谓语应该是 had given up,而不是像D项那样用一般过去时。另外,当虚拟条件句中有 had, should, were 等词时,通常可以省略 if,并将 had, should, were 提前置于句首。又如:

Were they to cease advertising, prices would come down.= If they were to cease advertising, prices would come down. 如果他们停止做广告,价钱会降下来。

Had I been there, I would have filmed the occasion.= If I had been there, I would have filmed the occasion. 如果我在那里,我会把那场面拍摄下来了。

◆精编陷阱题训练◆

1. “I still haven’t thanked Aunt Lucy for her present.” “It’s time you _____.”

A. do B. did

C. had D. would

2. If I hadn’t been lucky enough to meet you. I really _____ what I would have done.

A. don’t know B. hadn’t known

C. wasn’t knowing D. wouldn’t know

3. “I’ve told everyone about it.” “Oh, I’d rather you _____.”

A. don’t B. hadn’t

C. couldn’t D. wouldn’t

4. It has been raining for a day, but even though it hadn’t rained, we _____ there by tomorrow.

A. can’t get B. won’t get

C. hadn’t got D. wouldn’t get

5. “Do you know his address?” “No, I also wish I _____ where he _____.”

A. knew, live B. knew, lives

C. know, lives D. know, lived

6. “Isn’t it about time you _____ to do morning exercises?” “Yes, it is. Would you like to join us?”

A. begin B. have begun

C. began D. had begun

7. It is hard for me to imagine what I would be doing today if I ____ in love, at the age of seven, with the Melinda Cox Library in my hometown.

A. wouldn’t have fallen B. had not fallen

C. should fall D. were to fall

8. He hesitated for a moment before kicking the ball, otherwise he ____ a goal.

A. had scored B. scored

C. would score D. would have scored

9. If only he _______ quietly as the doctor instructed, he would not suffer so much now.

A. lies B. lay

C. had lain D. should lie

10. Without the air to hold some of the sun’s heat, the earth at night ____ for us to live.

A. would be freezing cold B. will be freezing coldly

C. would be frozen cold D. can freeze coldly

11. Yesterday, Jane walked away from the discussion. Otherwise, she ____ something she would regret later.

A. had said B. said

C. might say D. might have said

12. You didn’t let me drive. If we ____ in turn, you ____ so tired.

A. drove; didn’t get B. drove; wouldn’t get

C. were driving; wouldn’t get D. had driven; wouldn’t have got

13. When a pencil is partly in a glass of water, it looks as if it ______.

A. breaks B. has broken

C. were broken D. had been broken

14. But for the help you gave me, I _______ the examinations.

A. would have passed B. would pass

C. wouldn’t have passed D. wouldn’t pass

◆答案与解析◆

1. 选B.It’s time you did 为 It’s time you thanked Aunt Lucy for her present 之略。按照英语语法,it’s time 后从句通常要用过去式。

2. 选A.虽然前有虚拟条件句, 后有使用了虚拟语气的宾语,但 I don’t know 却宜用一般现在时,因为 I don’t know 表述的是现在的真实情况,句意为“我要不是有幸遇到你,我真不知(指现在不知)我会做出什么蠢事来”。

3. 选B.I’d rather 后接从句时,从句谓语的时态规律是:用过去式表示现在或将来,用过去完成式表示过去。

4. 选A.we can’t get there by tomorrow 为客观事实,故宜用陈述语气。

5. 选B.第一空填 knew,因为 I wish 后的宾语从句要用虚拟语气(即用过去式表示现在的想法);第二空要填lives,即用陈述语气,因为 where he lives 是一个客观事实,而不是 I wish 的内容。

6. 选C.It’s time… / It’s high time… / It’s about time… 等后接从句时,从句谓语通常用过去式。

7. 选 B.此题涉及错综时间虚拟条件句,主句与现在事实相反,条件句与过去事实相反。句意为:要不是在七岁时就迷上了 Melinda Cox 图书馆,我真不能想像我如今会在做什么。

8. 选 D.这是otherwise 引出的含蓄虚拟语气,再根据前面的 hesitated 可进一步知道这是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气,由此可推知答案选 D.

9. 选 C.if only 意为“要是……就好了”,其后的句子谓语要用虚拟语气,同时根据 as the doctor instructed 中的过去时态可知从句是与过去事实相反,故选 C.

10. 选 A.without 引出的介词短语为一个与现在事实相反的含蓄条件句。

11. 选 D.otherwise 在此相当于 if she had not walked away from the discussion,即暗示一个与过去事实相反的虚拟条件句。

12. 选 D.根据句中的 didn’t let me drive 可知,这是一个与过去事实相反的虚拟语气句,条件句的谓语用 had+过去分词,主句谓语用 would / should / could / might have+过去分词。

13. 选 C.as if 引导的句子,有时用虚拟语气,有时不用。原则上说,若指事实或可能为事实,不用虚拟语气;若指现在,从句谓语动词用一般过去时(be 用 were);若指过去用过去完成时,若指将来用过去将来时或用 were to do sth.又如下面一题要选 C:

It seems as if the sun ____ round the earth since it rises in the east and sets in the west.

A. circles B. is circling

C. were circling D. has been circling

14. 选C.but for 的意思是“若不是,要不是”,用于引出与事实相反的假设,通常与虚拟语气连用。根据句中的 the help you gave me,可知它表示与过去事实相反,故选C.

责任编辑:李芳芳

第9篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

高考英语陷阱题总结归纳--连词

◆典型陷阱题分析◆

1. I’m sorry, _____ I won’t be able to come tonight.

A. forB. and

C. butD. then

【陷阱】容易误选A,因为空格后的句子是用以说明 I’m sorry 的原因的,所以便想当然地认为要选for来表示原因。

【分析】事实上,I’m sorry 后习惯上不接表示原因的连词 for,而接表示转折的连词 but(也可省略 but),用以委婉地提出一个使对方不快的事实。又如:

Oh, sorry, but she’s out. 哦,不好意思,她出去了。

I’m sorry, but I have to disagree. 对不起,我不敢苟同。

I’m sorry, but I have already had another appointment. 对不起,我已经有约会了。

注:I’m sorry 后虽然不能接表原因的连词for,但却可接介词 for.如:

I’m sorry for shouting at you. 对不起冲你嚷嚷了。

I am sorry for what I said to you. 我后悔不该对你讲那些话。

2. The point is not who said the words, _____ they are true or not.

A. but whether B. and whether

C. but how D. and how

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。

【分析】最佳答案为A.此题涉及两个搭配:一是 not … but …(不是……而是……),二是 whether … or not (是否)。请看类例:

He was not an actor, who often appeared on stage, _____ a writer, writing stories.

A. but B. and

C. then D. so

答案选A,主要考查 not … but … 结构。

3. Just because they make more money than I do, _____ they seem to look down on me.

A. so B. and

C. but D. 不填

【陷阱】但容易误选A,将汉语的“因为……所以……”直译为 because … so …。

【分析】此题正确答案为D,但是按英语语法,because 为从属连词,用以引导原因状语从句,它表明整个句子为复合句;而 so 在表示“所以”时,它是并列连词,用以连接两个简单句使之成为并列句。由于在同一句中既用了从属连词 because,又用了并列连词 so,使得该句一半像复合句,一半像并列句,从而导致错误。正确的做法是,任意去掉 because 和 so 中的一个,使之要么成为复合句,要么成为并列句。

4. Although he had only entered the contest for fun, _____ he won first prize.

A. but B. and

C. even D. 不填

【陷阱】容易误选A,将汉语的“虽然……但是……”直译为 although … but …。

【分析】正确答案选D.按英语语法,although 为从属连词,用以引导让步状语从句,它表明整个句子为复合句;而 but 在表示“但是”时,它是并列连词,用以连接两个简单句使之成为并列句。由于在同一句中既用了从属连词 although,又用了并列连词 but ,使得该句一半像复合句,一半像并列句,从而导致错误。正确的做法是,任意去掉 although 和 but 中的一个,使之要么成为复合句,要么成为并列句。其实,此题与上面一题的分析思路是一样的。这里顺便说一句,许多同学(包括许多老师和教学参考书)为了便于记忆,将此题与上面一题的知识点简单地归纳为“按英语习惯,because和so不可连用,although 与 but 不可连用”。这种说法在通常情况下无疑是对的,也是有效的,但同学们一定要在明白以上道理的情况下来使用此规则,如果只是死记该规则,有时遇到一些语言特例仍然会出错。如:

But I didn’t know that then, although I learned it later. 但我当时的确不知道此事,尽管后来我还是知道了。

此句既用了并列连词 but,又用了从属连词 although,但它并未造成错误,原因是此句与上面所讨论的情形有所不同,即此句 but 用于 although 之前,but 在此仅起到与上文转折的作用,but 后的 I didn’t know that then, although I learned it later. 仍为一个复合句。

I tried doing the accounts, but although I knew some maths I found it very difficult. 我试着算这些账,但尽管我懂点数学,仍感到很困难。

此句将 but 与 although 用在一起,但此句也没有错误。该句从总体来看,它是一个以并列连词 but 连接的并列句,而在该并列句的后面一句又是一个包含让步状语从句 although I knew some maths 的复合句--这种句型就是所谓的并列复合句。此句也可改写为 I tried doing the accounts, but I found it very difficult although I knew some maths.

5. When the last prize had been awarded _____ everybody cleared off.

A. and B. so

C. or D. 不填

【陷阱】容易想当然地误选A.

【分析】句首 when 引导的是一个时间状语从句,它暗示整个句子为复合句;而so, and, or 为并列连词,无论选哪一个,都表明整个句子为并列句,从而导致前后矛盾,所以A、B、C均不能选择。此题正确答案选D,everybody cleared off 为整个复合句的主句。请看类似例子:

(1) If wishes were horses, _____ beggars would ride.

A. and B. so

C. or D. 不填

(2) If I’m mistaken, _____ you are mistaken too.

A. so B. and

C. or D. 不填

(3) Just before I left London, _____ I sent him a telegram.

A. and B. so

C. or D. 不填

(4) After they had each said a few words, _____ Lloyd George took the floor.

A. and B. so

C. or D. 不填

答案均选D,空格前分别为 if, when, before, after 引导的状语从句,空格后为整个复合句的主句。

◆精编陷阱题训练◆

1. “Shall we stop for lunch _____ shall we drive on?” “Let’s stop for lunch, but the driver can’t drink _____ drive.”

A. and, and B. or, or

C. and, or D. or, and

2. “_____ when does the pub stay open?” “About midnight.”

A. SinceB. Before

C. UntilD. After

3. “Would you like tea _____ coffee?” “_____, thanks.”

A. or, No B. and, Either

C. or, Neither D. and, Each

4. He imagines that people don’t like him, _____ they do.

A. and B. then

C. so D. but

5. I firmly believe _____ he said at the meeting was right.

A. that B. which

C. that what D. what that

6. Will you deliver, _____ do I have to come to the shop to collect the goods?

A. and B. or

C. so D. then

7. It shocked me to see ______ my neighbors treated their children.

A. why B. whether

C. how D. since

8. _____ the government agrees to give extra money , the theatre will have to close.

A. Until B. Unless

C. Since D. While

9. We were just about ready to leave _____ it started to snow.

A. when B. before

C. after D. since

10. -I don’t like chicken _______ fish.

-I don’t like chicken, _______ I like fish very much.

A. and, andB. and, but

C. or, butD. or, and

11. -Would you like to come to dinner tonight?

-I’d like to, ___ I’m too busy.

A. and B. so

C. asD. but

◆答案与解析◆

1. 选D,第一空填 or,表选择;第二空填 and,can’t drink and drive 指不能同时既喝酒又开车,即不能酒后开车。

2. 选C,句意为“这家酒店开门到什么?(或这家酒店什么时候关门?)”

3. 选C,选项A用No来回答选择疑问句,不妥;选项B用 and 连接 tea 与 coffee,说明问句并非提供选择,而答语却用了 either 这样表选择性的词语,也不妥;选项D与语境不符。高

4. 选D,前后意思转折,故选 but.注:but they do = but they like him.

5. 选C,that 为引导宾语从句的连词,在 that what he said at the meeting was right 这一宾语从句中,又包含有what he said at the meeting 这一主语从句,而在该主语从句中,what用作动词 said 的宾语。

6. 选B,or 表选择。

7. 选C.how 修饰谓语动词 treated.

8. 选B,从句意推知。

9. 选A,when 在此用作并列连词,意为“这时(突然)”。

10. 选C.第一空填 or,在否定词后用or,表示否定两者;第二空填but,表示转折。

11. 选D.but表转折,符合语意。而表并列的and, 结果的so,原因的as都不符合句意。

责任编辑:李芳芳

第10篇: 高考英语陷阱题总结--形容词与副词人教版高三英语下册教学论文

高考英语陷阱题总结归纳--形容词与副词

◆典型陷阱题分析◆

1. We don’t care if a hunting dog smells _____, but we really don’t want him to smell ____.

A. well, well B. bad, bad

C. well, badly D. badly, bad

【陷阱】容易误选B,认为两个smell 均为连系动词,后接形容词作表语。

【分析】这是1995年的一道上海高考题,最佳答案为D。句中的第一个 smell 为实义动词,意为“闻气味”、“嗅觉”,smell badly 意为“嗅觉差”;第二个 smell 为连系动词,意为“闻起来(有某种气味)”,smell bad 意为“闻起来气味难闻”。全句意为“我们并不介意一条猎狗的嗅觉不好,但我们的确不希望它的气味难闻”。

2. “_____ do you think of your English teacher?” “Oh, he is an _____ man.”

A. What, interesting B. What, interested

C. How, interesting D. How, interested

【陷阱】容易误选D,认为第一空应填 how,表示“如何”;第二空应填 interested,因为有的书上说 –ing 形容词主要说明事物,-ed 形容词主要说明人。

【分析】其实最佳答案应是A。英语中表示汉语的“你觉得……如何?”时,可用How do you like ...? 或 What do you think of ...? 注意两者搭配不同,即 like 与 how 搭配,think of 与 what 搭配。另一方面,有的书认为:-ing形容词说明事,-ed形容词说明人。此说法在很多情况下是可行的,但表述欠严谨。严谨的表述应该是:表示使(别)人感到如何, 用-ing形容词;表示人自己本身感到如何,用-ed形容词。比较:

All the children are interested. 所有的孩子都很感兴趣。

All the children are interesting. 所有的孩子都很有趣。

I read an interested expression on his face. 我看到他脸上露出一种感兴趣的表情。

I read an interesting expression on his face. 我看到他脸上露出一种有趣的表情。

再比较:

He is frightened. 他很害怕。

He is frightening. 他很吓人。

He has a frightened look on his face. 他脸上带有惊恐的神情。

He has a frightening look on his face. 他脸上带有吓人的神情。

3. The operation was successful, but I still felt _____.

A. very painful B. much painful

C. a lot of pain D. very paining

【陷阱】容易误选A,想当然地认为:pain 表示“痛”,其形容词painful自然表示表示“感到疼痛的”。

【分析】其实 painful 的意思并不是“感到疼痛的”,而是表示“使人感到疼痛的”、“使人感到痛苦的”,所以它通常用于说明事物,而不宜用于说明人。比较并体会:

他仍很痛苦。

正:He is still in pain.

误:He’s still painful.

你感到痛吗?

正:Do you feel any pain?

误:Are you painful?

见到你这样生活我很痛心。

正:I am pained to see you living this way.

误:I am painful to see you living this way.

听到他的死讯,我们都很痛苦。

误:We were all painful to hear of his death.

正:We were all pained to hear of his death.

他眼睛痛。

正:He has painful eyes.

误:He’s painful in the eyes.

4. “Our team is _____ to win the match.” “Really? But I don’t think so.”

A. easy B. difficult

C. possible D. sure

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选,因为假若单纯从中文意思来看,四个答案均说得通。

【分析】正确答案为D,A、B、C三项填入空格处虽然从汉语来看说得通,但不合英语习惯。因为按英语习惯,easy 和difficult 后接不定式时,其主语(或逻辑主语)通常应是 it,而不能是具体的人或物,除非这个主语与其后不定式有动宾关系。如:

他回答案这个问题很容易。

误:He’s very easy to answer this quesiton.

正:It is very easy for her to answer this quesiton. (用形式主语 it 作主语)

正:The question is very easy for her to answer. (主语为具体的事物,但它与其后不定式有动宾关系,即 to answer this quesiton)

我们很难在半小时内完成这工作。

误:We are very difficult to finish the work in half an hour.

正:It is very difficult for us to finish the work in half an hour. (用形式主语 it 作主语)

对possible 来说,后接不定式时,其主语只能是 it,不能是具体的人或事物,即使该主语与其后的不定式有动宾关系也不可以。如:

我们可能会赢得这场比赛。

误:We are possible to win the match.

误:The match is possible for us to win.

正:It is possible that we will win the match.

正:It is possible for us to win the match.

5. I think he is _____ to tell us the secret, but I’m not sure.

A. possible B. likely

C. impossible D. certain

【陷阱】A、B、C三项均有可能被选择。

【分析】根据句意首先排除D;再根据上面一题的分析,排除A和C;也就是说,此题最佳答案为B。注意likely 的用法,它与possible所用句型不同,请看实例:

Are we likely to arrive in time? 我们会及时赶到吗?

It’s very likely that he will ring me tonight. 今晚他很可能会给我来电话。

They will very likely come by car. 他们很可能会坐汽车来。(该句中的likely为副词,而前两句中的likely为形容词)

6. Let’s make it at seven o’clock on Tuesday morning at my office if ________.

A. you’re convenient B. it is convenient for you

C. you feel convenient D. it is convenient with you

【陷阱】容易误选A或C,因为许多同学将汉语中的“如果你方便的话”直译为 if you are convenient 或 if you feel convenient。

【分析】最佳答案为B,因为英语中的 convenient不是表示“感到方便的”,而是表示“使人感到方便的”,所以 be convenient 的主语通常不能是“人”。要表示“如果你方便的话”,英语通常 if it is convenient for [to] you,其中的介词可用 for 或 to,但一般不用 with。顺便说一句,偶尔也可见到用人或物作 be convenient的主语,但此时的句子必须具备这样的特点:句子主语是其后不定式的逻辑宾语,如:

Mary is convenient to see on Sunday. / It is convenient to see Mary on Sunday. 星期天去见玛丽较为方便。

The furniture is convenient to move. / It is convenient to move the furniture. 这家具搬起来很方便。

7. We were two hours late that day, which was due to the ______.

A. crowded traffic B. crowded traffics

C. busy traffic D. busy traffics

【陷阱】容易误选A,因为许多同学将汉语中的“拥挤的交通”直译为 crowded traffic(s);由于 traffic 不可数,排除含 traffics 的选项,所以许多考生便选定答案A。

【分析】其实,此题的最佳答案是C,因为英语的 traffic习惯上不用 crowded 修饰,而用 busy 或 heavy 修饰,以说明“交通”的“拥挤”。类似这样的在修饰语方面需特别注意的还有:

(1) 汉语的“绿茶”说成英语是green tea,但相应的“红茶”却是black tea 而不是 red tea。

(2) 可说thick soup(浓汤),但不说thick coffee (tea);要表示“浓咖啡(茶)”,可用strong coffee (tea)。

(3) 可说thin soup(稀汤),但不说thin coffee (tea);要表示“淡咖啡(茶)”,可用weak coffee (tea)。

8. Mary is very clever and _____ worth teaching, but her brother is not. Look, he is now _____ asleep in class.

A. very, very B. much, very

C. well, very D. well, fast

【陷阱】容易误选A,因为许多学生往往将汉语中的“很”与英语中的 very 等同。

【分析】但是,许多汉语中的“很”是不能用英语中的 very 来直译的。如汉语“我很喜欢英语”,在英语中就不能说成 I very like English,而应说成 I like English very much,因为副词 very 在英语中习惯上不用来修饰动词。上面一题不能选A,是因为形容词 worth 和 asleep习惯上不能用副词 very 来修饰,而是分别用 well 和 fast修饰,即说成 be well worth doing sth(很值得做某事),be fast (或 sound) asleep(熟睡),所以此题的最佳答案应选D。

9. “Could I take your order now?” “Yes. One _____ tea and two _____ coffees.”

A. black, white B. red, white

C. black, green D. red, black

【陷阱】容易误选B或D。

【分析】按汉语习惯,在“茶”前要加表颜色的形容词通常应是“红”和“绿”,即说“红茶”和“绿茶”。但是在英语中,人们虽然可直接用 green tea来表示“绿茶”,但却不能直接用 red tea 来表示“红茶”,汉语中的“红茶”说成英语应是 black tea,所以第一空应填black,即选A或C。对于第二空,coffee 前通常使用的表颜色的形容词是 white 和 black,其中 white coffee 指“牛奶咖啡”(因牛奶呈白色),black coffee 指“没有加牛奶的咖啡”(即纯咖啡或清咖啡),由此可知上题的最佳答案应是A。

10. Entering the house we found him lying on the bed with his mouth _______ and eyes _______.

A. open, close B. opened, closed

C. opened, close D. open, closed

【陷阱】此题很容易误选A。

【分析】答案应选 D。open 和 close 均可用作动词,前者表示“开”,后者表示“关”,是一对反义词,如:

Please open your mouth and close your eyes. 请张开嘴,闭上眼。

但是 open 和 close 也可用作形容词,此时前者意为“开着的”,后者意为“接近的”、“亲近的”等,而并不表示“关着的”,要表示“关着的”,英语用 closed,即用作形容词时,open 与close 不是一对反义词,而与 closed 才是反义词。

11. A ______ road goes ______ from one place to another.

A. straight, straight B. straightly, straightly

C. straight, straightly D. straightly, straight

【陷阱】容易误选C。认为straightly 是straight 的副词形式。

【分析】在现代英语中,straight 既可用作形容词,也可用作副词。而straightly这个副词在现代英语中已被废弃,许多词典均不再收录此词。所以此题最佳答案应选A。

◆精编陷阱题训练◆

1. It was _____ opportunity to miss.

A. too good an B. a too good

C. too a good D. too good

2. I don’t like it at all. It can’t be _____.

A. better B. worse

C. best D. worst

3. There was nothing special about this film - it was only ______.

A. particular B. average

C. interesting D. strange

4. She looks very _____ but I can’t remember her name.

A. similar B. familiar

C. friendly D. strange

5. He said he would return the money, and I was ______.

A. fool enough to believe him

B. enough fool to believe him

C. fool enough believing him

D. enough fool believing him

6. “This book is ______ more useful for us students.” “Yes, but it is _______ too difficult.”

A. quite, quite B. much, rather

C. rather, quite D. quite, much

7. The children all looked _____ at the broken model plane and felt quite _____.

A. sad, sad B. sadly, sadly

C. sad, sadly D. sadly, sad

8. The child dreamed that he had once lived in a _______ house in the forest.

A. wooden pretty little B. little pretty wooden

C. pretty little wooden D. wooden little pretty

9. He wanted to read more, so he asked his friends if there was _______ to read.

A. something easy enough B. something enough easy

C. enough easy something D. easy enough something

10. The doctor assured the patient that there was ______ with her, but she could not help worrying.

A. seriously wrong nothing B. nothing serious wrong

C. nothing seriously wrong D. serious nothing wrong

11. -How is your father?

-He’s fine. He’s______ to play tennis every Sunday.

A. enough active still B. enough still active

C. still active enough D. still enough active

12. -Did you wash your new suit in hot water?

-Of course not. I am not ______ foolish.

A. very B. that

C. very much D. too

13.-Which team is _______ to win the game?

-I don’t know, but I’ve found _______ for ours to win.

A. probable; it unlikely B. likely; it possible

C. possible; it possible D. likely; it possibly

14. He didn’t understand the _______ question, so there was a ______ expression on his face.

A. puzzling; puzzled B. puzzling; puzzling

C. puzzled; puzzled D. puzzled; puzzling

15. She can speak _______ in front of Mack, but she can’t eat ______ in his restaurant.

A. free, free B. free, freely

C. freely, free D. freely, freely

16. It was raining heavily. Little Mary felt cold, so she stood ____ to her mother.

A. close B. closely

C. closed D. closing

17. Fred is second to none in maths in our class, but believe it or not, he _______ passed the last exam.

A. easily B. hardly

C. actually D. successfully

◆答案与解析◆

1. 选A,too … to … 结构除用于“too + 形容词或副词 + to do sth”外,也可用于“too + 形容词 + a / an + 单数可数名词 + to do sth”。

2. 选B,it can’t be worse 相当于 It’s the worst thing I ever knew。

3. 选B,average 意为“平常的”、“普通的”。

4. 选B,similar 指“相似”,familiar 指“熟悉”。

5. 选A,此处的 fool 虽为名词,但具有形容词的性质,相当于 foolish。

6. 选B。虽然 quite, rather, much 均可用于加强语气,但是修饰比较级或副词 too(太)时,只能用 rather 或 much,而不用 quite。

7. 选D。第一个 look是实义动词(注意与之搭配的介词 at),第二个look 是连系动词。

8. 选 C。多个形容词共同修饰一个名词时,它们的位置遵循这样的原则:描绘形容词-大小(长短高低)形容词-形状形容词-年龄(新旧)形容词-颜色形容词-国籍形容词-材料形容词-用途(类别)形容词-名词(动名词)。

9. 选A。做对此题要注意两点:一是修饰something, anything, nothing 等复合不定代词的形容词,应置于被修饰语之后;二是副词enough 修饰形容词或副词时也应置于被修饰语之后。

10. 选C。wrong 修饰nothing,seriously 修饰wrong。

11. 选C。still 修饰 active,置于其前;而副词enough 修饰形容词或副词时应置于被修饰语之后。

12. 选B。that 在此用作副词,不是代词,用法相当于so。其余三者填入空格处语意不通。

13. 选B。理由见“典型陷阱题分析”第5题。

14. 选A。理由见“典型陷阱题分析”第2题。

15. 选C。第一空填 freely,意为“自由地”;第二空填free,意为“免费地”。

16. 选 A。close 与 closely 的区别是:指实际距离近,用 close;指抽象意义,用 closely。

17. 选 B。首先应弄清 second to none 的意思,照字面理解是“对谁都不是第二”,言外之意就是“第一”,或者说是“最好”。再联系句中的 but 可知,选项 B 最恰当。

责任编辑:李芳芳